The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2008_LSMS_V01_M / variable [F68]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2008

Albania, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2008_LSMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 07, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
746587
Downloads
13994
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bookbread
  • bookchecklist
  • bookdaily
  • bookfoodeaten
  • bookmetadata
  • booknonpurchased
  • check_form_for_food_diary
  • communication
  • communication_mobile_phones
  • consagg_2005
  • dwella
  • dwelling_a
  • dwelling_b
  • dwelling_c1
  • dwelling_c2
  • dwelling_c3
  • edu
  • educ
  • education
  • education_a
  • education_b
  • education_c
  • education_d
  • eduexpa
  • fertility
  • filters_and_single
  • gall
  • h1
  • health
  • health_a
  • health_b
  • health_c
  • hh
  • hhfem
  • household_roster_a
  • household_roster_b
  • housing
  • i1
  • id
  • id_of_agric_household
  • id_of_agric_household_animals
  • identification
  • identification_agriculture
  • identification_lsms_2008
  • internet
  • labor
  • labour_a
  • labour_b
  • labour_c
  • labour_d
  • lsms08_foradept
  • migration_a
  • migration_b
  • migration_b2
  • migration_c
  • migration_d
  • migration_d2
  • migration_e
  • mobile
  • non_farm_business
  • non_farm_business_first
  • non_food_expenditures_a
  • non_food_expenditures_b
  • non_food_expenditures_c
  • nonfoodexpa
  • nonfoodexpb
  • nonfoodexpc
  • other_income
  • social_assistance
  • social_capital
  • subjective_poverty
  • utilities
  • weights
  • weightsrev08

income code (m15_q00)

Data file: other_income

Overview

Valid: 53640
Invalid: 360
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 7
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 remitances / gifts from relatives abroad 3600
6.7%
2 gifts from relatives in albania 3576
6.7%
3 grifts from other persons 3574
6.7%
4 gift / aid from institutions 3575
6.7%
5 land other than agricultural land 3574
6.7%
6 apartment house 3574
6.7%
7 shops, stores, etc 3574
6.7%
8 car, truck other vehicle 3574
6.7%
9 sale of real estate 3574
6.7%
10 sale of durable goods of the household 3575
6.7%
11 other sale of assets 3574
6.7%
12 inheritance 3574
6.7%
13 lottery or gambling winnings 3574
6.7%
14 other income 3574
6.7%
15 other income 3574
6.7%
Sysmiss 360
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.