The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2010_FIFIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F124]
impact_evaluation

Farmer Innovation Fund Impact Evaluation 2010, Baseline Survey

Ethiopia, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2010_FIFIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ka7y-j806
Producer(s)
Tigist Ketema
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2014
Last modified
Aug 18, 2014
Page views
325336
Downloads
6903
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • ACCESS_TO_THE_PRODUCTIVE_SAFETY1_men
  • ACCESS_TO_THE_PRODUCTIVE_SAFETY2_men
  • BUSINESS_ACTIVITY1_men
  • BUSINESS_ACTIVITY2_men
  • CREDIT_men
  • CROP_SALES_2_men
  • FAMILY_HISTORY_men
  • FARMER_INNOVATION_FUND_men
  • FARMER_TRAINING_CENTER_men
  • GROUP_PARTICIPATION1_men
  • GROUP_PARTICIPATION2_men
  • HIRED_SHARED_LABOUR_men
  • KNOWLEDGE_OF_LAND_MEASUREMENTS_men
  • LIVESTOCK_OWNERSHIP_men
  • MARITAL_HISTORY_men
  • NETWORKS1_men
  • NEW_AGRICULTURAL_ACTIVITIES_men
  • SAVINGS_AND_RISK_men
  • TRANSFERS1_men
  • TRANSFERS2_men
  • USE_OF_EXTENSION_SERVICES_men
  • USE_OF_LABOUR_ON_LAND_OPERATED_men
  • USE_OF_LABOUR_ON_LIVESTOCK_men
  • WAGE_EMPLOYMENT1_men
  • WAGE_EMPLOYMENT2_men
  • AGRICULTURAL_PRODUCTION_IN_BELG_men
  • AGRICULTURAL_PRODUCTION_IN_MEHER_men
  • AGRICULTURAL_PRODUCTION_OF_NON_S_men
  • CROP_SALES_1_men
  • CURRENT_HOUSEHOLD_DEMOGRAPHICS_men
  • LAND_CHARACTERISTICS_AND_TENURE_men
  • OWNERSHIP_OF_CONSUMER_DURABLES_men
  • OWNERSHIP_OF_PRODUCTION_EQUIP_men
  • STOCKS_PRODUCTION_AND_CONSUMPTIO_men
  • ACCESS_TO_CREDIT_women
  • BUSINESS_ACTIVITY1_women
  • BUSINESS_ACTIVITY2_women
  • BUSINESS_ACTIVITY3_women
  • CURRENT_HOUSEHOLD_DEMOGRAPHICS_women
  • FAMILY_HISTORY_women
  • FARMER_INNOVATION_FUND_women
  • FARMER_TRAINING_CENTER_women
  • GROUP_PARTICIPATION1_women
  • GROUP_PARTICIPATION2_women
  • HOUSING_QUALITY_women
  • INCOME_FROM_LIVESTOCK_women
  • MARITAL_HISTORY_women
  • NETWORKS1_women
  • NEW_AGRICULTURAL_ACTIVITIES_women
  • NON_FOOD_EXP_ON_DURABLES_SERVICE_women
  • NON_FOOD_EXP_ON_HOUSEHOLD_CONSUM_women
  • NON_FOOD_EXP_ON_SERVICES_women
  • SAVINGS_AND_RISK_women
  • TRANSFERS1_women
  • TRANSFERS2_women
  • USE_OF_EXTENSION_SERVICES_women
  • USE_OF_LABOUR_ON_LAND_OPERATED_women
  • USE_OF_LABOUR_ON_LIVESTOCK_women
  • WAGE_EMPLOYMENT1_women
  • WAGE_EMPLOYMENT2_women
  • WAGE_EMPLOYMENT3_women
  • NETWORKS2_men
  • INTERVIEW_INFORMATION_men
  • FOOD_CONSUMPTION_women
  • INTERVIEW_INFORMATION_women
  • NETWORKS2_women

Q3. How much (in Birr) did you spend on building a new house or improving your h (q3_building_cost)

Data file: HOUSING_QUALITY_women

Overview

Valid: 2653
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 26
End: 32
Width: 7
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2089
78.7%
10 2
0.1%
100 16
0.6%
1000 23
0.9%
10000 5
0.2%
100000 1
0%
105 1
0%
10500 1
0%
10800 1
0%
110 1
0%
1100 1
0%
11040 1
0%
1105 1
0%
1125 1
0%
11500 1
0%
12 1
0%
120 2
0.1%
1200 3
0.1%
12000 2
0.1%
1300 4
0.2%
13000 3
0.1%
1320 1
0%
140 1
0%
1400 1
0%
14000 2
0.1%
14033 1
0%
15 1
0%
150 3
0.1%
1500 11
0.4%
15000 4
0.2%
160 2
0.1%
1600 1
0%
1650 1
0%
1700 2
0.1%
18 1
0%
180 1
0%
1800 2
0.1%
18000 1
0%
18700 1
0%
1900 2
0.1%
19000 1
0%
2 45
1.7%
20 2
0.1%
200 7
0.3%
2000 21
0.8%
20000 1
0%
205 1
0%
2100 1
0%
220 1
0%
2200 2
0.1%
2250 1
0%
228 1
0%
2300 1
0%
23000 1
0%
2330 1
0%
25 3
0.1%
250 2
0.1%
2500 3
0.1%
2560 1
0%
260 1
0%
2600 2
0.1%
2650 1
0%
26900 1
0%
2700 2
0.1%
27000 1
0%
2750 1
0%
280 1
0%
2800 1
0%
3 2
0.1%
30 5
0.2%
300 12
0.5%
3000 19
0.7%
30000 4
0.2%
3004 1
0%
3090 1
0%
31 1
0%
3100 1
0%
3150 2
0.1%
3200 3
0.1%
3250 2
0.1%
3300 3
0.1%
3350 1
0%
3440 1
0%
35 2
0.1%
350 2
0.1%
3500 2
0.1%
35000 1
0%
360 1
0%
3600 1
0%
3700 2
0.1%
3720 1
0%
3800 1
0%
3900 1
0%
4.50 1
0%
40 2
0.1%
400 8
0.3%
4000 17
0.6%
40000 1
0%
407 1
0%
4100 1
0%
4200 1
0%
4250 1
0%
4300 1
0%
440 1
0%
4400 1
0%
4460 1
0%
450 2
0.1%
4500 1
0%
4600 1
0%
4650 1
0%
4900 1
0%
49500 1
0%
50 6
0.2%
500 23
0.9%
5000 16
0.6%
5100 1
0%
5200 1
0%
5400 1
0%
5500 3
0.1%
5615 1
0%
5820 1
0%
60 2
0.1%
600 6
0.2%
6000 10
0.4%
60000 1
0%
6200 1
0%
6350 1
0%
650 2
0.1%
6500 2
0.1%
67000 1
0%
70 1
0%
700 6
0.2%
7000 5
0.2%
750 1
0%
777 5
0.2%
80 4
0.2%
800 2
0.1%
8000 8
0.3%
850 1
0%
8500 1
0%
8600 1
0%
8960 1
0%
900 2
0.1%
9200 1
0%
9500 1
0%
999 112
4.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.