The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2013_SAGE-ML_V01_M / variable [F68]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2013, Evaluation Follow-Up Survey

Uganda, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2013_SAGE-ML_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
195456
Downloads
14939
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • districts_SCG
  • districts_VFSG
  • districts2010_SCG
  • districts2010_VFSG
  • int_community
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • int_tracking
  • int_treatment_status
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_ben_characteristics

HH15Q83B: How did you use your FIRST payment on? (hh15_q83b)

Data file: int_operational

Overview

Valid: 1185
Invalid: 2717
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 289
End: 290
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cash gifts to other households 12
1%
2 Loan to other households 5
0.4%
3 Food for the whole household 397
33.5%
4 Food just for children 6
0.5%
5 Shoes and clothing for the whole household 41
3.5%
6 Shoes and clothing just for the children 21
1.8%
7 Other basic goods, soap, charcoal, batteries etc. 238
20.1%
8 Household items (pots, pans, torch etc.) 45
3.8%
9 Pay back loan 14
1.2%
10 Savings 12
1%
11 Education expenses (incl. school fees) 78
6.6%
12 Health expenses for the whole household 96
8.1%
13 Health expenses just for the children 14
1.2%
14 Livestock (e.g. goat, pig, cattle) 32
2.7%
15 Poultry (e.g. chicken) 33
2.8%
16 Agricultural tools and inputs 102
8.6%
17 Investment in business (stock, supplies and equipment etc.) 3
0.3%
97 Other 36
3%
Sysmiss 2717
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.