The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2017, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Afghanistan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zgb-0n56
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2019
Last modified
Jun 11, 2019
Page views
183891
Downloads
28667
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • m1s.dta
  • m2s.dta
  • m3s.dta
  • m3s_5.dta
  • m4s.dta
  • m4s_a.dta
  • m5s.dta
  • m6s.dta

1.3. In your opinion, what are the three main constraints to improve student lea (m3s6q1_3)

Data file: m3s.dta

Overview

Valid: 200
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 99
Mean: 20.46
Standard deviation: 36.7887955414
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 576
End: 577
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 30
15%
1 Availability of teaching material 10
5%
2 Availability of administrative staff 5
2.5%
3 Number of teachers 14
7%
4 Teacher absence 9
4.5%
5 Poor school infrastructure 19
9.5%
6 Lack of equipment 18
9%
7 Budget shortfall 10
5%
8 Delays in teacher payment 8
4%
9 Lack of autonomy 6
3%
10 Student absenteeism 11
5.5%
11 Lack of parental involvement 12
6%
12 Accessibility to school 4
2%
13 Teacher knowledge/pedagogy 8
4%
14 No constraints 1
0.5%
99 Other (specify) 35
17.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.