The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2017, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Afghanistan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zgb-0n56
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2019
Last modified
Jun 11, 2019
Page views
181054
Downloads
28626
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • m1s.dta
  • m2s.dta
  • m3s.dta
  • m3s_5.dta
  • m4s.dta
  • m4s_a.dta
  • m5s.dta
  • m6s.dta

10.2. What are the factors do you consider when sending a teacher for training? (m3s6q10_2)

Data file: m3s.dta

Overview

Valid: 200
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 99
Mean: 3.64
Standard deviation: 10.915868307401
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 740
End: 741
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 26
13%
0 No more 0
0%
1 Having an individual meeting to discuss their teaching 14
7%
2 Student discipline or classroom management 17
8.5%
3 Examining the lesson plan 51
25.5%
4 Examining the content of a particular lesson during a classroom observation 23
11.5%
5 Examining the teaching methods (group work, participatory method, etc.) during a classroom observation 30
15%
6 Examining interaction with students 10
5%
7 Examining interaction with other teaching staff 8
4%
8 Student assessment results 1
0.5%
9 Teacher attendance record 4
2%
10 Parent assessment of the teacher 0
0%
11 Age/Seniority 7
3.5%
12 Subject of specialization 7
3.5%
99 Other 2
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.