The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2017, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Afghanistan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zgb-0n56
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2019
Last modified
Jun 11, 2019
Page views
179686
Downloads
28602
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • m1s.dta
  • m2s.dta
  • m3s.dta
  • m3s_5.dta
  • m4s.dta
  • m4s_a.dta
  • m5s.dta
  • m6s.dta

10.4. What are the factors do you consider when sending a teacher for training? (m3s6q10_4)

Data file: m3s.dta

Overview

Valid: 200
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 99
Mean: -2.32
Standard deviation: 10.584315693207
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 744
End: 745
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 118
59%
0 No more 3
1.5%
1 Having an individual meeting to discuss their teaching 2
1%
2 Student discipline or classroom management 13
6.5%
3 Examining the lesson plan 3
1.5%
4 Examining the content of a particular lesson during a classroom observation 7
3.5%
5 Examining the teaching methods (group work, participatory method, etc.) during a classroom observation 4
2%
6 Examining interaction with students 13
6.5%
7 Examining interaction with other teaching staff 6
3%
8 Student assessment results 9
4.5%
9 Teacher attendance record 7
3.5%
10 Parent assessment of the teacher 2
1%
11 Age/Seniority 5
2.5%
12 Subject of specialization 7
3.5%
99 Other 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.