The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2017, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Afghanistan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zgb-0n56
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2019
Last modified
Jun 11, 2019
Page views
182775
Downloads
28652
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • m1s.dta
  • m2s.dta
  • m3s.dta
  • m3s_5.dta
  • m4s.dta
  • m4s_a.dta
  • m5s.dta
  • m6s.dta

12.4. What instruments do you use to monitor and evaluate their performance? (m3s6q12_4)

Data file: m3s.dta

Overview

Valid: 160
Invalid: 40
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 99
Mean: -1.2125
Standard deviation: 11.1870249978217
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 805
End: 806
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 85
42.5%
0 No more 1
0.5%
1 Student assessment results 1
0.5%
2 Student discipline or classroom management 5
2.5%
3 Examining the lesson plan 5
2.5%
4 Examining the content of a particular lesson during a classroom observation 2
1%
5 Examining the teaching methods (group work, participatory method, etc.) during a classroom observation 9
4.5%
6 Examining interaction with students 17
8.5%
7 Examining interaction with other teaching staff 3
1.5%
8 Having an individual meeting to discuss their teaching 13
6.5%
9 Teacher attendance record 14
7%
10 Parent assessment of the teacher 4
2%
99 Other 1
0.5%
NA 40
20%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.