The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFG_2017_SABER-SD_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

SABER Service Delivery 2017, Measuring Education Service Delivery

Afghanistan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2017_SABER-SD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7zgb-0n56
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 04, 2019
Last modified
Jun 11, 2019
Page views
180190
Downloads
28622
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • m1s.dta
  • m2s.dta
  • m3s.dta
  • m3s_5.dta
  • m4s.dta
  • m4s_a.dta
  • m5s.dta
  • m6s.dta

18. What was the main reason for the dismissal? (m3s6q18)

Data file: m3s.dta

Overview

Valid: 19
Invalid: 181
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 23.1578947368421
Standard deviation: 40.3102732396466
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 924
End: 925
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Frequently absent without authorization 8
4%
2 Repeated unpunctuality 2
1%
3 Beating pupils 0
0%
4 Emotional abuse 1
0.5%
5 Sexual misconduct 1
0.5%
6 Corruption 0
0%
7 Poor teaching 1
0.5%
8 General misconduct at school 2
1%
9 Interfering with village/town politics 0
0%
99 Other 4
2%
NA 181
90.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.