The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2008_LSMS_V01_M / variable [F30]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2008

Albania, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2008_LSMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 07, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
674613
Downloads
13374
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bookbread
  • bookchecklist
  • bookdaily
  • bookfoodeaten
  • bookmetadata
  • booknonpurchased
  • check_form_for_food_diary
  • communication
  • communication_mobile_phones
  • consagg_2005
  • dwella
  • dwelling_a
  • dwelling_b
  • dwelling_c1
  • dwelling_c2
  • dwelling_c3
  • edu
  • educ
  • education
  • education_a
  • education_b
  • education_c
  • education_d
  • eduexpa
  • fertility
  • filters_and_single
  • gall
  • h1
  • health
  • health_a
  • health_b
  • health_c
  • hh
  • hhfem
  • household_roster_a
  • household_roster_b
  • housing
  • i1
  • id
  • id_of_agric_household
  • id_of_agric_household_animals
  • identification
  • identification_agriculture
  • identification_lsms_2008
  • internet
  • labor
  • labour_a
  • labour_b
  • labour_c
  • labour_d
  • lsms08_foradept
  • migration_a
  • migration_b
  • migration_b2
  • migration_c
  • migration_d
  • migration_d2
  • migration_e
  • mobile
  • non_farm_business
  • non_farm_business_first
  • non_food_expenditures_a
  • non_food_expenditures_b
  • non_food_expenditures_c
  • nonfoodexpa
  • nonfoodexpb
  • nonfoodexpc
  • other_income
  • social_assistance
  • social_capital
  • subjective_poverty
  • utilities
  • weights
  • weightsrev08

type of illnes (m9a_q08)

Data file: health_a

Overview

Valid: 715
Invalid: 14160
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 22
End: 23
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 cold / flu 396
55.4%
2 stomach 29
4.1%
3 diarrhea 74
10.3%
4 ear/nose/throat 23
3.2%
5 liver 10
1.4%
6 kidney 30
4.2%
7 headache 62
8.7%
8 heart 33
4.6%
9 lung 15
2.1%
10 skin 4
0.6%
11 std 3
0.4%
12 broken bone 13
1.8%
13 other trauma 2
0.3%
14 pregnancy, delivery complications 1
0.1%
15 other illness 20
2.8%
Sysmiss 14160
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.