The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2008_LSMS_V01_M / variable [F53]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2008

Albania, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2008_LSMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 07, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
675153
Downloads
13380
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bookbread
  • bookchecklist
  • bookdaily
  • bookfoodeaten
  • bookmetadata
  • booknonpurchased
  • check_form_for_food_diary
  • communication
  • communication_mobile_phones
  • consagg_2005
  • dwella
  • dwelling_a
  • dwelling_b
  • dwelling_c1
  • dwelling_c2
  • dwelling_c3
  • edu
  • educ
  • education
  • education_a
  • education_b
  • education_c
  • education_d
  • eduexpa
  • fertility
  • filters_and_single
  • gall
  • h1
  • health
  • health_a
  • health_b
  • health_c
  • hh
  • hhfem
  • household_roster_a
  • household_roster_b
  • housing
  • i1
  • id
  • id_of_agric_household
  • id_of_agric_household_animals
  • identification
  • identification_agriculture
  • identification_lsms_2008
  • internet
  • labor
  • labour_a
  • labour_b
  • labour_c
  • labour_d
  • lsms08_foradept
  • migration_a
  • migration_b
  • migration_b2
  • migration_c
  • migration_d
  • migration_d2
  • migration_e
  • mobile
  • non_farm_business
  • non_farm_business_first
  • non_food_expenditures_a
  • non_food_expenditures_b
  • non_food_expenditures_c
  • nonfoodexpa
  • nonfoodexpb
  • nonfoodexpc
  • other_income
  • social_assistance
  • social_capital
  • subjective_poverty
  • utilities
  • weights
  • weightsrev08

reason migrated (m6b_q15)

Data file: migration_b

Overview

Valid: 1133
Invalid: 13742
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 61
End: 62
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 to join household member 68
6%
2 had contacts, relatives 123
10.9%
3 had contacts, friends 251
22.2%
4 contacts,acquaintances 37
3.3%
5 close distance, easy to reach 206
18.2%
6 easier to get visa 44
3.9%
7 won usa visa lottery 6
0.5%
8 studies 23
2%
9 personal experience 66
5.8%
10 unable to proceed to intended destination 4
0.4%
11 grabbed opportunity 115
10.2%
12 had work/job arranged 161
14.2%
13 moved with family 11
1%
14 other 18
1.6%
Sysmiss 13742
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.