The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2008_LSMS_V01_M / variable [F55]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2008

Albania, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2008_LSMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 07, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
674496
Downloads
13372
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bookbread
  • bookchecklist
  • bookdaily
  • bookfoodeaten
  • bookmetadata
  • booknonpurchased
  • check_form_for_food_diary
  • communication
  • communication_mobile_phones
  • consagg_2005
  • dwella
  • dwelling_a
  • dwelling_b
  • dwelling_c1
  • dwelling_c2
  • dwelling_c3
  • edu
  • educ
  • education
  • education_a
  • education_b
  • education_c
  • education_d
  • eduexpa
  • fertility
  • filters_and_single
  • gall
  • h1
  • health
  • health_a
  • health_b
  • health_c
  • hh
  • hhfem
  • household_roster_a
  • household_roster_b
  • housing
  • i1
  • id
  • id_of_agric_household
  • id_of_agric_household_animals
  • identification
  • identification_agriculture
  • identification_lsms_2008
  • internet
  • labor
  • labour_a
  • labour_b
  • labour_c
  • labour_d
  • lsms08_foradept
  • migration_a
  • migration_b
  • migration_b2
  • migration_c
  • migration_d
  • migration_d2
  • migration_e
  • mobile
  • non_farm_business
  • non_farm_business_first
  • non_food_expenditures_a
  • non_food_expenditures_b
  • non_food_expenditures_c
  • nonfoodexpa
  • nonfoodexpb
  • nonfoodexpc
  • other_income
  • social_assistance
  • social_capital
  • subjective_poverty
  • utilities
  • weights
  • weightsrev08

children speak albanian (m6c_q29)

Data file: migration_c

Overview

Valid: 1328
Invalid: 3284
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 157
End: 157
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 all 1156
87%
2 some 49
3.7%
3 none 93
7%
4 do not know 30
2.3%
Sysmiss 3284
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.