The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UGA_2013_SAGE-ML_V01_M / variable [V4239]
central

Social Assistance Grants for Empowerment Programme 2013, Evaluation Follow-Up Survey

Uganda, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2013_SAGE-ML_v01_M
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd.
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 21, 2016
Last modified
Jul 21, 2016
Page views
197815
Downloads
14941
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAGE_HHWEIGHTSV2
  • districts_SCG
  • districts_VFSG
  • districts2010_SCG
  • districts2010_VFSG
  • int_community
  • int_facilities1
  • int_facilities2
  • int_markets1
  • int_markets2
  • int_markets3
  • int_tracking
  • int_treatment_status
  • sage_comids
  • sage_fcsexpanded
  • sage_foodsecintermed
  • sage_labourintermed
  • int_operational
  • int_welfare_hhassets_productive
  • int_welfare_hhlivestock
  • int_welfare_memdata
  • int_welfare_hh
  • int_cohesion_dec1
  • int_cohesion_dec2
  • int_cohesion_dec3
  • int_cohesion_empow
  • int_consexp
  • int_demographics_hh
  • int_demographics_mem
  • int_migration
  • int_migration_HH
  • int_asset_index
  • int_cohesion
  • int_access_health
  • int_access_health_hh
  • int_access_school
  • int_access_educ18plus
  • int_access_fin
  • sage_anthrointermed
  • int_ben_characteristics

HH15Q81A: How did you use your LAST payment? (hh15_q81a)

Data file: int_operational

Overview

Valid: 1921
Invalid: 1981
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 272
End: 273
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cash gifts to other households 60
3.1%
2 Loan to other households 9
0.5%
3 Food for the whole household 666
34.7%
4 Food just for children 2
0.1%
5 Shoes and clothing for the whole household 20
1%
6 Shoes and clothing just for the children 12
0.6%
7 Other basic goods, soap, charcoal, batteries etc. 47
2.4%
8 Household items (pots, pans, torch etc.) 56
2.9%
9 Pay back loan 40
2.1%
10 Savings 39
2%
11 Education expenses (incl. school fees) 165
8.6%
12 Health expenses for the whole household 128
6.7%
13 Health expenses just for the children 17
0.9%
14 Livestock (e.g. goat, pig, cattle) 244
12.7%
15 Poultry (e.g. chicken) 42
2.2%
16 Agricultural tools and inputs 243
12.6%
17 Investment in business (stock, supplies and equipment etc.) 12
0.6%
97 Other 119
6.2%
Sysmiss 1981
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.