The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010_IHS-III_V01_M / variable [F10]
lsms

Third Integrated Household Survey 2010-2011

Malawi, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010_IHS-III_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w1jq-qh85
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 01, 2012
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
1068078
Downloads
133869
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT
  • HH_MOD_B
  • HH_MOD_C
  • HH_MOD_D
  • HH_MOD_E
  • HH_MOD_F
  • HH_MOD_G1
  • HH_MOD_G2
  • HH_MOD_G3
  • HH_MOD_H
  • HH_MOD_I1
  • HH_MOD_I2
  • HH_MOD_J
  • HH_MOD_K
  • HH_MOD_L
  • HH_MOD_M
  • HH_MOD_N1
  • HH_MOD_N2
  • HH_MOD_O
  • HH_MOD_P
  • HH_MOD_Q
  • HH_MOD_R
  • HH_MOD_S1
  • HH_MOD_S2
  • HH_MOD_T
  • HH_MOD_U
  • HH_MOD_V
  • HH_MOD_W
  • HH_MOD_X
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT
  • AG_MOD_B
  • AG_MOD_C
  • AG_MOD_D
  • AG_MOD_E
  • AG_MOD_F
  • AG_MOD_G
  • AG_MOD_H
  • AG_MOD_I
  • AG_MOD_J
  • AG_MOD_K
  • AG_MOD_L
  • AG_MOD_M
  • AG_MOD_N
  • AG_MOD_O
  • AG_MOD_P
  • AG_MOD_Q
  • AG_MOD_R1
  • AG_MOD_R2
  • AG_MOD_S
  • AG_MOD_T1
  • AG_MOD_T2
  • AG_NETWORK
  • FS_MOD_B_FILT
  • FS_MOD_C
  • FS_MOD_D1
  • FS_MOD_D2
  • FS_MOD_D3
  • FS_MOD_E1
  • FS_MOD_E2
  • FS_MOD_F1
  • FS_MOD_F2
  • FS_MOD_G
  • FS_MOD_H1
  • FS_MOD_H2
  • FS_MOD_H3
  • FS_MOD_I1
  • FS_MOD_I2
  • FS_MOD_J1
  • FS_MOD_J2
  • COM_CA
  • COM_CB
  • COM_CC
  • COM_CD
  • COM_CE
  • COM_CF
  • COM_CG1
  • COM_CG2
  • COM_CH
  • COM_CI
  • COM_CJ
  • COM_CK
  • HouseholdGeovariables
  • PlotGeovariables
  • Round 1 (2010)
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • ihs3fc2M_consumption

What was the cause of this situation? (1st) (Other Specify) (hh_h06a_os)

Data file: HH_MOD_H

Overview

Valid: 345
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 57
End: 104
Width: 48
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ALI ASAKOLORE 1
0.3%
ANIMAL DAMAGED THE CROPS(ELEPHANTS) 1
0.3%
ANIMALS ATE CROPS 1
0.3%
ANOTHER FAMILY BORROWED CROP 1
0.3%
APATSIDWA CHOCHEPA 1
0.3%
AWAGULITSIRA CHIMAA 1
0.3%
BAMBO ACHOKAPO 1
0.3%
BELIEVES CROPS TAKEN BY MAGIC 1
0.3%
BICYCLE NOT OPERATING 1
0.3%
BUSINESS NOT DOING WELL 3
0.9%
CARELESS WITH FOOD 1
0.3%
CHILD CAME BACK FROM MOZAMBIQUE 1
0.3%
CHIMANGA CHIDAPSERA MNYUMBA 1
0.3%
CHRONIC ILLNESS 1
0.3%
COULD NOT ACCESS FERTILIZER 1
0.3%
CROPS LOST 1
0.3%
CROPS STOLEN 5
1.4%
DEPEND ONLY ON FARM PRODUCE 1
0.3%
DEPENDED ON GIVEN FOOD DUE TO OLD AGE 1
0.3%
DID NOT CULTIVATE 4
1.2%
DID NOT FARM 1
0.3%
DID NOT GROW ENOUGH MAIZE 1
0.3%
DID NOT PLANT MAIZE 1
0.3%
DID NOT RECEIVE FOOD FROM U.N. 2
0.6%
DROUGHT 1
0.3%
DUE TO BIG FAMILY 1
0.3%
EFFECTS OF RAIN 2
0.6%
EX-HUSBAND TOOK FOOD STOCKS 1
0.3%
FAILED TO PROCESS CASSAVA 6
1.7%
FAMILY CONFLICT 3
0.9%
FOOD FINISHED 1
0.3%
FUNERAL 1
0.3%
HAD VISITORS WHO STAYED FOR A LONG TIME 1
0.3%
HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD WAS ILL 1
0.3%
HEAVY RAINS SO LOW HARVEST 1
0.3%
HH HEAD SICK 3
0.9%
HIGH PRICE OF FOOD AND MONEY SHORTAGE 1
0.3%
HUSBAND IMPRISONED 1
0.3%
IADQUATE FARM IUTS 1
0.3%
ILLINESS OF HOUSEHOLD HEAD 1
0.3%
ILLNESS 19
5.5%
IMPROPER MANAGEMENT 1
0.3%
INADEQUATE FARM INPUTS 1
0.3%
INADEQUATE FOOD STOCKS 2
0.6%
INADEQUATE FOOD STORAGE DUE TO 20090 NON CUL 1
0.3%
LACK OF EMPLOYMENT 3
0.9%
LACK OF FARM INPUTS 3
0.9%
LACK OF FERTILIZER 9
2.6%
LACK OF FOOD 1
0.3%
LACK OF HOUSEHOLD LABOR 21
6.1%
LACK OF LABOUR 3
0.9%
LACK OF LAND 17
4.9%
LACK OF MONEY 121
35.1%
LACK OF SUPPORT FROM RELATIVE 1
0.3%
LARGE POPULATION 1
0.3%
LOSS OF BUSINESS 2
0.6%
LOW YIELD 3
0.9%
MAIZE SOLD FOR MEDICATION 1
0.3%
MAIZE WERE SOLD IN DECEMBER 1
0.3%
MARRIED TO DRUNK 1
0.3%
MATEA 1
0.3%
MONEY WAS USED FOR BUYING OTHER FARM INPUTS 1
0.3%
MORE TIME SPENT ON GANYU 1
0.3%
MOTHER WAS SICK THEY SALE MAIZE 1
0.3%
MPHEPO IDAWOA CHAKUDYA 1
0.3%
MTENGO MALIRE4 1
0.3%
NEW TO AREA DID NOT CULTIVATE 1
0.3%
NEW TO THE AREA DID NOT CULTIVATE 1
0.3%
NO GANYU IN FEBRUAY 1
0.3%
NO LAND TO FARM SINCE THE DEATH OF HER HUSBAND(P 1
0.3%
NOT DOING BUSINESS 1
0.3%
NOT WORKING 2
0.6%
ONLY RECEIVED HALF OF SALARY 1
0.3%
OUT OF COUNTRY 1
0.3%
PAID FOR WEDDING CEREMONY 3
0.9%
POOR SOIL 3
0.9%
POOR YIELD 1
0.3%
SALES FROM THEIR BUSINESS THERE 1
0.3%
SAMALIMA 1
0.3%
SICK RELATIVE 3
0.9%
SINGLE MOTHER WITH ALOT OF CHILDREN 1
0.3%
SOLD FOOD DUE TO HUSBAND ILLNES 1
0.3%
SOLD FOOD FOR SCHOOL FEES 1
0.3%
SOLD FOOD STOCK 29
8.4%
STOLEN IN THE GARDEN 1
0.3%
THE DONORS OF FOOD HAD ALSO FOOD SHORTAGES 1
0.3%
THE MAIZE WENT BAD DUE TO UNTIMELY HARVEST 1
0.3%
THEY DONT HAVE A MAIZE GARDEN AT ALL 1
0.3%
TOO OLD TO CULTIVATE LAND 7
2%
TRANSPORTATION COSTS TOO HIGH 1
0.3%
WAS IN GREAT DEBTS 1
0.3%
WEEDED LATE 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.