The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010_IHS-III_V01_M / variable [F18]
lsms

Third Integrated Household Survey 2010-2011

Malawi, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010_IHS-III_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w1jq-qh85
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 01, 2012
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
1110575
Downloads
134831
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT
  • HH_MOD_B
  • HH_MOD_C
  • HH_MOD_D
  • HH_MOD_E
  • HH_MOD_F
  • HH_MOD_G1
  • HH_MOD_G2
  • HH_MOD_G3
  • HH_MOD_H
  • HH_MOD_I1
  • HH_MOD_I2
  • HH_MOD_J
  • HH_MOD_K
  • HH_MOD_L
  • HH_MOD_M
  • HH_MOD_N1
  • HH_MOD_N2
  • HH_MOD_O
  • HH_MOD_P
  • HH_MOD_Q
  • HH_MOD_R
  • HH_MOD_S1
  • HH_MOD_S2
  • HH_MOD_T
  • HH_MOD_U
  • HH_MOD_V
  • HH_MOD_W
  • HH_MOD_X
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT
  • AG_MOD_B
  • AG_MOD_C
  • AG_MOD_D
  • AG_MOD_E
  • AG_MOD_F
  • AG_MOD_G
  • AG_MOD_H
  • AG_MOD_I
  • AG_MOD_J
  • AG_MOD_K
  • AG_MOD_L
  • AG_MOD_M
  • AG_MOD_N
  • AG_MOD_O
  • AG_MOD_P
  • AG_MOD_Q
  • AG_MOD_R1
  • AG_MOD_R2
  • AG_MOD_S
  • AG_MOD_T1
  • AG_MOD_T2
  • AG_NETWORK
  • FS_MOD_B_FILT
  • FS_MOD_C
  • FS_MOD_D1
  • FS_MOD_D2
  • FS_MOD_D3
  • FS_MOD_E1
  • FS_MOD_E2
  • FS_MOD_F1
  • FS_MOD_F2
  • FS_MOD_G
  • FS_MOD_H1
  • FS_MOD_H2
  • FS_MOD_H3
  • FS_MOD_I1
  • FS_MOD_I2
  • FS_MOD_J1
  • FS_MOD_J2
  • COM_CA
  • COM_CB
  • COM_CC
  • COM_CD
  • COM_CE
  • COM_CF
  • COM_CG1
  • COM_CG2
  • COM_CH
  • COM_CI
  • COM_CJ
  • COM_CK
  • HouseholdGeovariables
  • PlotGeovariables
  • Round 1 (2010)
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • ihs3fc2M_consumption

What were the sources of start-up capital for this enterprise? (1st) (Other Spec (hh_n16a_os)

Data file: HH_MOD_N2

Overview

Valid: 221
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 70
End: 109
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ANATOLA 1
0.5%
AOTOLA HUZO 1
0.5%
BENEFITS AFTER RETIREMENT 2
0.9%
BICYCLE REED I 1
0.5%
BORROWED 5L KACHASU 1
0.5%
CAPITAL FRO HUSBA 1
0.5%
COLLECTS FREE FROM SURROUNDING COMMUNITY 1
0.5%
COMMISSION (NONE) 1
0.5%
COMMUNITY FOREST 1
0.5%
DID A PIECE WORK 1
0.5%
ENGAGED IN GANYU 66
29.9%
ENTERPRISE 1
0.5%
FIRST SOLD FISH THEN BOUGHT BIKE 1
0.5%
FOREST BASED MATERIAL 1
0.5%
FOUND MATERIALS LOCALLY 3
1.4%
FREE OF CHARGE 1
0.5%
FROM UNFARMED AREAS 1
0.5%
GIFT 3
1.4%
GOT MONEY FROM SOUTH AFRICA 1
0.5%
GRANTED PENSION 1
0.5%
HAD TOOLS THAT WERE INHERITED 1
0.5%
HANDICAPPED - RECEIVED MACHINE FOR FREE 1
0.5%
HE BURNT BRICKS 1
0.5%
HER OWN SALARY 1
0.5%
JUST GIVETOOLS BY HIS ULE 1
0.5%
LABOUR ONLY 1
0.5%
LOAN FROM FRIEND 4
1.8%
MAN POWER 1
0.5%
MONEY FROM DEATH GRATUILTY 1
0.5%
MONEY FROM DEATH GRATUITY 1
0.5%
MONEY FROM WORK 1
0.5%
NO MONEY WAS NEEDED 1
0.5%
NOTHING STATED FROM HER DIMBA 1
0.5%
OWN EQUIPMENT/PRODUCTS 2
0.9%
OWN LAND 2
0.9%
OWN SAVING AFTER RETIRING FROM JOB 1
0.5%
PENSION GRATUITY MONEY 1
0.5%
QUARRYSTONE 1
0.5%
REQUIRED NO START UP CAPITAL 86
38.9%
RESIGNED FROM WORK 1
0.5%
SALARY 2
0.9%
SAVINGS FROM WORK 13
5.9%
SEARCHING FROM THE FOREST 1
0.5%
SHE SOLD HER FARM PRODUCE 1
0.5%
SIMPLY CUTS TREES AND BURNS CHARCOAL 1
0.5%
SOLD A CHICKEN 1
0.5%
WEAVING HIMSELF 1
0.5%
WORKING 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.