The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010_IHS-III_V01_M / variable [F36]
lsms

Third Integrated Household Survey 2010-2011

Malawi, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010_IHS-III_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w1jq-qh85
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 01, 2012
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
1070994
Downloads
133991
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_MOD_A_FILT
  • HH_MOD_B
  • HH_MOD_C
  • HH_MOD_D
  • HH_MOD_E
  • HH_MOD_F
  • HH_MOD_G1
  • HH_MOD_G2
  • HH_MOD_G3
  • HH_MOD_H
  • HH_MOD_I1
  • HH_MOD_I2
  • HH_MOD_J
  • HH_MOD_K
  • HH_MOD_L
  • HH_MOD_M
  • HH_MOD_N1
  • HH_MOD_N2
  • HH_MOD_O
  • HH_MOD_P
  • HH_MOD_Q
  • HH_MOD_R
  • HH_MOD_S1
  • HH_MOD_S2
  • HH_MOD_T
  • HH_MOD_U
  • HH_MOD_V
  • HH_MOD_W
  • HH_MOD_X
  • AG_MOD_A_FILT
  • AG_MOD_B
  • AG_MOD_C
  • AG_MOD_D
  • AG_MOD_E
  • AG_MOD_F
  • AG_MOD_G
  • AG_MOD_H
  • AG_MOD_I
  • AG_MOD_J
  • AG_MOD_K
  • AG_MOD_L
  • AG_MOD_M
  • AG_MOD_N
  • AG_MOD_O
  • AG_MOD_P
  • AG_MOD_Q
  • AG_MOD_R1
  • AG_MOD_R2
  • AG_MOD_S
  • AG_MOD_T1
  • AG_MOD_T2
  • AG_NETWORK
  • FS_MOD_B_FILT
  • FS_MOD_C
  • FS_MOD_D1
  • FS_MOD_D2
  • FS_MOD_D3
  • FS_MOD_E1
  • FS_MOD_E2
  • FS_MOD_F1
  • FS_MOD_F2
  • FS_MOD_G
  • FS_MOD_H1
  • FS_MOD_H2
  • FS_MOD_H3
  • FS_MOD_I1
  • FS_MOD_I2
  • FS_MOD_J1
  • FS_MOD_J2
  • COM_CA
  • COM_CB
  • COM_CC
  • COM_CD
  • COM_CE
  • COM_CF
  • COM_CG1
  • COM_CG2
  • COM_CH
  • COM_CI
  • COM_CJ
  • COM_CK
  • HouseholdGeovariables
  • PlotGeovariables
  • Round 1 (2010)
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • ihs3fc2M_consumption

How much seed did you plant for the [CROP] on this [PLOT]...?(UNIT)(O/S) (ag_g04b_os)

Data file: AG_MOD_G

Overview

Valid: 153
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 49
End: 73
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 KG BAG 2
1.3%
1 PAIL 1
0.7%
100 KG BAG 1
0.7%
2 NSIMA PLATES 1
0.7%
20 KG BAG 2
1.3%
50 KG BAG 5
3.3%
90 KG BAG 5
3.3%
BAG CONTAINER 1
0.7%
BASIN 3
2%
BOTTLE TOP 12
7.8%
BOTTLES 1
0.7%
BUCKET 1
0.7%
COCA-COLA BOTTLE TOP 2
1.3%
COFFEE PLATES 2
1.3%
CUP 5
3.3%
CUTTINGS 5
3.3%
DENGU 3
2%
HEAP 1
0.7%
LARGE PAIL 2
1.3%
LICHELO 2
1.3%
MATCH BOX 1
0.7%
MEDIUM PAIL 1
0.7%
MTOLO UMODZI 1
0.7%
NO SEED USED - TRANSPLANT 1
0.7%
NO. 10 PLATE 17
11.1%
NO. 12 PLATE 2
1.3%
NONE 2
1.3%
NURSERY BED 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 1x10 METERS 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 1x20 METERS 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 1x3 METERS 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 1x30 METERS 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 1x5 METERS 3
2%
NURSERY BED 1x8 METERS 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 2x15 METERS 1
0.7%
NURSERY BED 2x20 METERS 2
1.3%
NURSERY BED 6x12 METERS 1
0.7%
OXCART 4
2.6%
PAIL 5
3.3%
PAIL LARGE 4
2.6%
PAIL UNSHELLED 1
0.7%
PIECE 10
6.5%
PIECES 3
2%
PLATE 2
1.3%
SMALL CUP 1
0.7%
SMALL PAIL 6
3.9%
STEMS 1
0.7%
TEA CUP 4
2.6%
TEA SPOON 1
0.7%
TEASPOON 5
3.3%
TINY PLATE 7
4.6%
WAS OFFERED THE CROP 1
0.7%
WHEELBARROW 2
1.3%
X PALE [B] 1
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.