The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_V03_M / variable [F33]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2010-2011, Wave 1

Nigeria, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y9e2-b753
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
842450
Downloads
278819
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • w1agnsconversion
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • secta1_harvestw1
  • secta2_harvestw1
  • secta3_harvestw1
  • secta5a_harvestw1
  • secta5b_harvestw1
  • secta6_harvestw1
  • secta7_harvestw1
  • secta8_harvestw1
  • secta9a1_harvestw1
  • secta9a2_harvestw1
  • secta9b1_harvestw1
  • secta9b2_harvestw1
  • secta10_harvestw1
  • secta41_harvestw1
  • secta42_harvestw1
  • sectaa_harvestw1
  • sectc_harvestw1
  • sectc1_harvestw1
  • sectc2_harvestw1
  • sectc3_harvestw1
  • sectc4_harvestw1
  • sectc5_harvestw1
  • sectc6_harvestw1
  • sectc7_harvestw1
  • sectc8_harvestw1
  • sect1_harvestw1
  • sect2a_harvestw1
  • sect2b_harvestw1
  • sect3a_harvestw1
  • sect3b_harvestw1
  • sect4a_harvestw1
  • sect4b_harvestw1
  • sect5_harvestw1
  • sect6_harvestw1
  • sect7_harvestw1
  • sect8_harvestw1
  • sect9_harvestw1
  • sect10a_harvestw1
  • sect10b_harvestw1
  • sect10c_harvestw1
  • sect10ca_harvestw1
  • sect10cb_harvestw1
  • sect11a_harvestw1
  • sect11b_harvestw1
  • sect11c_harvestw1
  • sect11d_harvestw1
  • sect11e_harvestw1
  • sect12_harvestw1
  • sect13_harvestw1
  • sect14_harvestw1
  • sect15a_harvestw1
  • sect15b_harvestw1
  • sect15b1_harvestw1
  • secta_harvestw1
  • sect11a_plantingw1
  • sect11a1_plantingw1
  • sect11b_plantingw1
  • sect11c_plantingw1
  • sect11d_plantingw1
  • sect11e_plantingw1
  • sect11f_plantingw1
  • sect11g_plantingw1
  • sect11h_plantingw1
  • sect11i_plantingw1
  • sect11j_plantingw1
  • sect11k_plantingw1
  • sect11l1_plantingw1
  • sect11l2_plantingw1
  • sect12_plantingw1
  • sectc_plantingw1
  • sectc1_plantingw1
  • sectc2_plantingw1
  • sectc3a_plantingw1
  • sectc3b_plantingw1
  • sectc3c_plantingw1
  • sectc4a_plantingw1
  • sectc4b_plantingw1
  • sect1_plantingw1
  • sect2_plantingw1
  • sect3_plantingw1
  • sect4_plantingw1
  • sect5_plantingw1
  • sect5b_plantingw1
  • sect6_plantingw1
  • sect7a_plantingw1
  • sect7b_plantingw1
  • sect9_plantingw1
  • sect10_plantingw1
  • sect81_plantingw1
  • sect82_plantingw1
  • sect83_plantingw1
  • sect84_plantingw1
  • sect85_plantingw1
  • secta_plantingw1
  • cons_agg_wave1_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave1_visit2

january 2011 1st (s3bq1m)

Data file: sect3b_harvestw1

Overview

Valid: 14586
Invalid: 2126
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 125
End: 126
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 agriculture 4743
32.5%
2 mining 18
0.1%
3 manufacturing 444
3%
4 professional/scientific/technical activities 121
0.8%
5 electricity/water/gas/waste 24
0.2%
6 construction 159
1.1%
7 transportation 216
1.5%
8 buying and selling 1730
11.9%
9 financial/insurance/real est. services 21
0.1%
10 personal services 669
4.6%
11 education 908
6.2%
12 health 86
0.6%
13 public administration 265
1.8%
14 none 4495
30.8%
15 searching for work 51
0.3%
16 other specify 636
4.4%
Sysmiss 2126
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.