The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_V03_M / variable [F63]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2010-2011, Wave 1

Nigeria, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y9e2-b753
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
843656
Downloads
278900
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • w1agnsconversion
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovariables_Y1
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y1
  • secta1_harvestw1
  • secta2_harvestw1
  • secta3_harvestw1
  • secta5a_harvestw1
  • secta5b_harvestw1
  • secta6_harvestw1
  • secta7_harvestw1
  • secta8_harvestw1
  • secta9a1_harvestw1
  • secta9a2_harvestw1
  • secta9b1_harvestw1
  • secta9b2_harvestw1
  • secta10_harvestw1
  • secta41_harvestw1
  • secta42_harvestw1
  • sectaa_harvestw1
  • sectc_harvestw1
  • sectc1_harvestw1
  • sectc2_harvestw1
  • sectc3_harvestw1
  • sectc4_harvestw1
  • sectc5_harvestw1
  • sectc6_harvestw1
  • sectc7_harvestw1
  • sectc8_harvestw1
  • sect1_harvestw1
  • sect2a_harvestw1
  • sect2b_harvestw1
  • sect3a_harvestw1
  • sect3b_harvestw1
  • sect4a_harvestw1
  • sect4b_harvestw1
  • sect5_harvestw1
  • sect6_harvestw1
  • sect7_harvestw1
  • sect8_harvestw1
  • sect9_harvestw1
  • sect10a_harvestw1
  • sect10b_harvestw1
  • sect10c_harvestw1
  • sect10ca_harvestw1
  • sect10cb_harvestw1
  • sect11a_harvestw1
  • sect11b_harvestw1
  • sect11c_harvestw1
  • sect11d_harvestw1
  • sect11e_harvestw1
  • sect12_harvestw1
  • sect13_harvestw1
  • sect14_harvestw1
  • sect15a_harvestw1
  • sect15b_harvestw1
  • sect15b1_harvestw1
  • secta_harvestw1
  • sect11a_plantingw1
  • sect11a1_plantingw1
  • sect11b_plantingw1
  • sect11c_plantingw1
  • sect11d_plantingw1
  • sect11e_plantingw1
  • sect11f_plantingw1
  • sect11g_plantingw1
  • sect11h_plantingw1
  • sect11i_plantingw1
  • sect11j_plantingw1
  • sect11k_plantingw1
  • sect11l1_plantingw1
  • sect11l2_plantingw1
  • sect12_plantingw1
  • sectc_plantingw1
  • sectc1_plantingw1
  • sectc2_plantingw1
  • sectc3a_plantingw1
  • sectc3b_plantingw1
  • sectc3c_plantingw1
  • sectc4a_plantingw1
  • sectc4b_plantingw1
  • sect1_plantingw1
  • sect2_plantingw1
  • sect3_plantingw1
  • sect4_plantingw1
  • sect5_plantingw1
  • sect5b_plantingw1
  • sect6_plantingw1
  • sect7a_plantingw1
  • sect7b_plantingw1
  • sect9_plantingw1
  • sect10_plantingw1
  • sect81_plantingw1
  • sect82_plantingw1
  • sect83_plantingw1
  • sect84_plantingw1
  • sect85_plantingw1
  • secta_plantingw1
  • cons_agg_wave1_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave1_visit2

why do you choose to use this seed? (s11eq7)

Data file: sect11e_plantingw1

Overview

Valid: 8604
Invalid: 3842
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 79
End: 79
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 preference for traditional variety 7413
86.2%
2 advice from extension office 136
1.6%
3 advice from input supplier 17
0.2%
4 advice from fellow farmer 888
10.3%
5 other (specify) 150
1.7%
Sysmiss 3842
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.