The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_NPS-R4_V03_M / variable [F40]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2014-2015, Wave 4

Tanzania, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_NPS-R4_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y3qj-d018
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 17, 2017
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
432896
Downloads
119747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_filters
  • ag_network
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_2a
  • ag_sec_2b
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_sec_a
  • hh_filters
  • hh_sec_a
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • lf_filters
  • lf_network
  • lf_sec_01
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • lf_sec_09
  • lf_sec_11a
  • lf_sec_11b
  • lf_sec_12
  • lf_sec_13a
  • lf_sec_13b
  • lf_sec_a
  • npsy4.child.anthro
  • npsy4.ea.offset
  • LF_SEC_10
  • com_sec_a1a2
  • com_sec_cb
  • com_sec_cc
  • com_sec_cd
  • com_sec_ce
  • com_sec_cf
  • com_sec_cf_id
  • com_sec_cg
  • consumptionNPS4

The walls of the main dwelling are predominantly made of what materials? (hh_i08)

Data file: hh_sec_i

Overview

Valid: 3352
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 45
End: 45
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 POLES (INCLUDING BAMBOO), BRANCHES, GRASS 126
3.8%
2 POLES AND MUD/MUD AND STONES 603
18%
3 MUD ONLY 71
2.1%
4 MUD BRICKS 731
21.8%
5 BAKED/BURNT BRICKS 656
19.6%
6 CONCRETE, CEMENT, STONES 1144
34.1%
7 OTHER (SPECIFY) 21
0.6%
8 NO CHILDREN 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.