The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_V01_M / variable [F109]
MCC

Ghana Living Standards Survey 5+ 2008

Ghana, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
332127
Downloads
40267
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • com-sec1dq7_13
  • com-sec1eq14_20
  • com-sec1fq21_25
  • com-sec2aq1_8
  • com-sec2bq1_6
  • com-sec2bq7_12
  • com-sec2cq1_10
  • com-sec3aq2_4
  • com-sec3bq1
  • com-sec4q2_6
  • com-sec4q4mj
  • com-sec5q1_2
  • com-sec5unit
  • com-sec6aq1_10
  • com-sec6aq11_16
  • com-sec6bq1
  • com-sec6bq7
  • com-sec6cq1_14
  • com-sec7aq1_7
  • com-sec7bq1_3
  • com-sec7bq4_5
  • com-sec7cq1_5
  • com-sec8aq1_8
  • com-sec8bq1_8
  • com-sec8cq1_2
  • com-sec8cq3_5
  • com-sec9bq5_10
  • com-sec11aq10_17
  • com-sec11bq1_3
  • com-sec11dq1_8
  • com-sec11eq1_9
  • com-sec12a
  • com-sec12aq1_6
  • com-sec12aq7_14
  • com-sec12aq15_20
  • com-sec12aq21_26
  • com-sec12aq27_32
  • com-sec12bq1_2
  • com-sec12cq1_3
  • com-sec13q1_8
  • com-sec14q1_8
  • com-sec14q9_13
  • household
    weight and
    locality
  • sec1
  • sec2a
  • sec2b
  • sec2c
  • sec3a
  • sec3b
  • sec3c
  • sec3d
  • sec3e
  • sec3f
  • sec3g
  • sec3h
  • sec3i
  • sec3j
  • sec3k
  • sec4a
  • sec4b
  • sec4c
  • sec4d
  • sec4e
  • sec4f
  • sec4g
  • sec5a
  • sec5b
  • sec6a
  • sec6b
  • sec7a
  • sec7b
  • sec7c
  • sec7d
  • sec7e
  • sec7f1
  • sec7f2
  • sec7g
  • sec7h
  • sec7i
  • sec7j1
  • sec7j2
  • sec7k
  • sec7l
  • sec7m
  • sec7n1
  • sec7n2
  • sec8a1
  • sec8a2
  • sec9a
  • sec9b
  • sec9c1
  • sec9c2
  • sec9d
  • sec9e
  • sec9f
  • sec9g
  • sec9h1
  • sec9h2
  • sec9i
  • sec10a
  • sec10b
  • sec10c
  • sec11a
  • sec11b
  • sec11c1
  • sec11c2
  • sec11d
  • sec12a
  • sec12b
  • sec12c
  • sec12d
  • sec12e
  • sec12f
  • sec12g
  • sec13a
  • sec13b
  • sec13c
  • sec14a
  • sec14b

asset number (s12bq1)

Data file: sec12b

Overview

Valid: 450724
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 10
End: 11
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 49
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 radio, cassette /cd player 9284
2.1%
2 telephone mobile 9281
2.1%
3 telephone fixed 9277
2.1%
4 tv 9280
2.1%
5 parabolic /satellite receivers 9277
2.1%
6 vcr /dvd player 9278
2.1%
7 coconut 9276
2.1%
8 camera 9275
2.1%
9 video camera 9277
2.1%
10 air conditioners & air coolers 9275
2.1%
11 washing machine & driers 9275
2.1%
12 gas cookers, stoves & coalpots 9276
2.1%
13 electric ironr 9278
2.1%
14 electric fan 9279
2.1%
15 blenders 9275
2.1%
16 lantern, gas lights 9282
2.1%
17 cups and plates 9284
2.1%
18 dining pots 9280
2.1%
19 utensils/ cutlery 9283
2.1%
20 buckets 9284
2.1%
21 cutlasses 9282
2.1%
22 shovels, rakes, wheel barrows etc 9275
2.1%
23 motor driven lawn mower 9274
2.1%
24 generators (household use) 9274
2.1%
25 water cans 9273
2.1%
26 brooms 9282
2.1%
27 light bulbs 9274
2.1%
28 torches 9275
2.1%
29 car / truck 9262
2.1%
30 motorcycles 9262
2.1%
31 bicycle 9267
2.1%
32 car tyres and other spare parts 9255
2.1%
33 computers and accessories 9255
2.1%
34 musical instruments 9255
2.1%
35 game cards 9255
2.1%
36 toys 9255
2.1%
37 football, volleyball, etc 9252
2.1%
38 video game equipment 9252
2.1%
39 bedsteads 9260
2.1%
40 mattresses 9259
2.1%
41 room furniture 9254
2.1%
42 bedsheets and blankets 9243
2.1%
43 towels and linen 9235
2%
44 floor mats, tiles etc 9130
2%
45 travelling bags, umbrellas 9053
2%
46 office supplies etc 8537
1.9%
47 iron rods and roofing sheets 8475
1.9%
48 bricks and cement blocks 8470
1.9%
49 paints including quicklime 8453
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.