The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_V01_M / variable [F73]
MCC

Ghana Living Standards Survey 5+ 2008

Ghana, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
319663
Downloads
40232
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • com-sec1dq7_13
  • com-sec1eq14_20
  • com-sec1fq21_25
  • com-sec2aq1_8
  • com-sec2bq1_6
  • com-sec2bq7_12
  • com-sec2cq1_10
  • com-sec3aq2_4
  • com-sec3bq1
  • com-sec4q2_6
  • com-sec4q4mj
  • com-sec5q1_2
  • com-sec5unit
  • com-sec6aq1_10
  • com-sec6aq11_16
  • com-sec6bq1
  • com-sec6bq7
  • com-sec6cq1_14
  • com-sec7aq1_7
  • com-sec7bq1_3
  • com-sec7bq4_5
  • com-sec7cq1_5
  • com-sec8aq1_8
  • com-sec8bq1_8
  • com-sec8cq1_2
  • com-sec8cq3_5
  • com-sec9bq5_10
  • com-sec11aq10_17
  • com-sec11bq1_3
  • com-sec11dq1_8
  • com-sec11eq1_9
  • com-sec12a
  • com-sec12aq1_6
  • com-sec12aq7_14
  • com-sec12aq15_20
  • com-sec12aq21_26
  • com-sec12aq27_32
  • com-sec12bq1_2
  • com-sec12cq1_3
  • com-sec13q1_8
  • com-sec14q1_8
  • com-sec14q9_13
  • household
    weight and
    locality
  • sec1
  • sec2a
  • sec2b
  • sec2c
  • sec3a
  • sec3b
  • sec3c
  • sec3d
  • sec3e
  • sec3f
  • sec3g
  • sec3h
  • sec3i
  • sec3j
  • sec3k
  • sec4a
  • sec4b
  • sec4c
  • sec4d
  • sec4e
  • sec4f
  • sec4g
  • sec5a
  • sec5b
  • sec6a
  • sec6b
  • sec7a
  • sec7b
  • sec7c
  • sec7d
  • sec7e
  • sec7f1
  • sec7f2
  • sec7g
  • sec7h
  • sec7i
  • sec7j1
  • sec7j2
  • sec7k
  • sec7l
  • sec7m
  • sec7n1
  • sec7n2
  • sec8a1
  • sec8a2
  • sec9a
  • sec9b
  • sec9c1
  • sec9c2
  • sec9d
  • sec9e
  • sec9f
  • sec9g
  • sec9h1
  • sec9h2
  • sec9i
  • sec10a
  • sec10b
  • sec10c
  • sec11a
  • sec11b
  • sec11c1
  • sec11c2
  • sec11d
  • sec12a
  • sec12b
  • sec12c
  • sec12d
  • sec12e
  • sec12f
  • sec12g
  • sec13a
  • sec13b
  • sec13c
  • sec14a
  • sec14b

crop code (s7dq1)

Data file: sec7d

Overview

Valid: 21542
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 14
End: 15
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 43
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 avocado pear 37
0.2%
2 banana 96
0.4%
3 beans/peas 1117
5.2%
4 cashew nut 15
0.1%
5 cassava 3413
15.8%
6 cocoa 341
1.6%
7 coconut 15
0.1%
8 cocoyaw 741
3.4%
9 coffee 17
0.1%
10 colanut 32
0.1%
11 cotton 34
0.2%
12 garden egg 151
0.7%
13 ginger 3
0%
14 groundnut 2076
9.6%
15 guinea corn/sorghum 679
3.2%
16 kenef 2
0%
17 leafy vegetables 61
0.3%
18 lime/lemon 2
0%
19 maize 5915
27.5%
20 mango 16
0.1%
21 millet 706
3.3%
22 oil palm 229
1.1%
23 okro 902
4.2%
24 onion 65
0.3%
25 oranges 64
0.3%
26 pawpaw 6
0%
27 pepper 1068
5%
28 pineapple 46
0.2%
29 plantain 748
3.5%
30 potatoes 73
0.3%
31 rice 737
3.4%
32 rubber 0
0%
33 sheanut 2
0%
34 sugar cane 85
0.4%
35 tiger nut 4
0%
36 tobacco 3
0%
37 tomatoes 362
1.7%
38 water melon 44
0.2%
39 wood lot 1
0%
40 yam 1476
6.9%
41 other crops 110
0.5%
42 other fruits 5
0%
43 other vegetables 43
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.