The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_V01_M / variable [F98]
MCC

Ghana Living Standards Survey 5+ 2008

Ghana, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
323812
Downloads
40240
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • com-sec1dq7_13
  • com-sec1eq14_20
  • com-sec1fq21_25
  • com-sec2aq1_8
  • com-sec2bq1_6
  • com-sec2bq7_12
  • com-sec2cq1_10
  • com-sec3aq2_4
  • com-sec3bq1
  • com-sec4q2_6
  • com-sec4q4mj
  • com-sec5q1_2
  • com-sec5unit
  • com-sec6aq1_10
  • com-sec6aq11_16
  • com-sec6bq1
  • com-sec6bq7
  • com-sec6cq1_14
  • com-sec7aq1_7
  • com-sec7bq1_3
  • com-sec7bq4_5
  • com-sec7cq1_5
  • com-sec8aq1_8
  • com-sec8bq1_8
  • com-sec8cq1_2
  • com-sec8cq3_5
  • com-sec9bq5_10
  • com-sec11aq10_17
  • com-sec11bq1_3
  • com-sec11dq1_8
  • com-sec11eq1_9
  • com-sec12a
  • com-sec12aq1_6
  • com-sec12aq7_14
  • com-sec12aq15_20
  • com-sec12aq21_26
  • com-sec12aq27_32
  • com-sec12bq1_2
  • com-sec12cq1_3
  • com-sec13q1_8
  • com-sec14q1_8
  • com-sec14q9_13
  • household
    weight and
    locality
  • sec1
  • sec2a
  • sec2b
  • sec2c
  • sec3a
  • sec3b
  • sec3c
  • sec3d
  • sec3e
  • sec3f
  • sec3g
  • sec3h
  • sec3i
  • sec3j
  • sec3k
  • sec4a
  • sec4b
  • sec4c
  • sec4d
  • sec4e
  • sec4f
  • sec4g
  • sec5a
  • sec5b
  • sec6a
  • sec6b
  • sec7a
  • sec7b
  • sec7c
  • sec7d
  • sec7e
  • sec7f1
  • sec7f2
  • sec7g
  • sec7h
  • sec7i
  • sec7j1
  • sec7j2
  • sec7k
  • sec7l
  • sec7m
  • sec7n1
  • sec7n2
  • sec8a1
  • sec8a2
  • sec9a
  • sec9b
  • sec9c1
  • sec9c2
  • sec9d
  • sec9e
  • sec9f
  • sec9g
  • sec9h1
  • sec9h2
  • sec9i
  • sec10a
  • sec10b
  • sec10c
  • sec11a
  • sec11b
  • sec11c1
  • sec11c2
  • sec11d
  • sec12a
  • sec12b
  • sec12c
  • sec12d
  • sec12e
  • sec12f
  • sec12g
  • sec13a
  • sec13b
  • sec13c
  • sec14a
  • sec14b

ingredient code (s9hq4b)

Data file: sec9h2

Overview

Valid: 2566
Invalid: 305
Maximum: 80
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 10
End: 11
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 80
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 guinea corn/sorghum 0
0%
2 maize 141
5.5%
3 millet 18
0.7%
4 rice-local 4
0.2%
5 rice-imported 122
4.8%
6 other cereals 21
0.8%
7 beans 79
3.1%
8 groundnuts (roasted or raw) 59
2.3%
9 palm nuts 18
0.7%
10 cola nuts 0
0%
11 other pulses and nuts 0
0%
12 bread-sugar bread 0
0%
13 other bread 9
0.4%
14 biscuits 1
0%
15 flour (wheat) 16
0.6%
16 maize ground/corn dough 82
3.2%
17 kenkey/banku (without sauce) 6
0.2%
18 baby food (cerelac,etc) 0
0%
19 coconut oil 9
0.4%
20 groundnut oil 16
0.6%
21 palm kernel oil 4
0.2%
22 palm oil 20
0.8%
23 shea butter 11
0.4%
24 margarine/butter 8
0.3%
25 other vegetable oils including animal fats 182
7.1%
26 black pepper 4
0.2%
27 salt 199
7.8%
28 ginger 26
1%
29 other condiments (royco etc) 89
3.5%
30 milk (fresh) 0
0%
31 milk (powder) 1
0%
32 baby milk 0
0%
33 tinned milk 12
0.5%
34 other milk products including cheese 1
0%
35 eggs 28
1.1%
36 chicken 10
0.4%
37 game birds 0
0%
38 corned beef 0
0%
39 pork 0
0%
40 beef 57
2.2%
41 goat meat 8
0.3%
42 mutton 0
0%
43 bushmeat/wild game 4
0.2%
44 fish 138
5.4%
45 coconut 0
0%
46 banana 0
0%
47 orange/tangerine 0
0%
48 pineapple 0
0%
49 mango 0
0%
50 avocado pear 0
0%
51 water melon 0
0%
52 cocoyam leaves (kontomire) 1
0%
53 garden eggs 6
0.2%
54 okro 23
0.9%
55 carrots 2
0.1%
56 pepper (fresh or dried) 249
9.7%
57 onions (large/small) 192
7.5%
58 tomatoes (fresh) 222
8.7%
59 tomato puree (canned) 48
1.9%
60 other vegetables 15
0.6%
61 cassava 20
0.8%
62 cocoyam 5
0.2%
63 plantain 17
0.7%
64 yam 22
0.9%
65 cassava-dough 0
0%
66 gari 22
0.9%
67 other starchy staples 46
1.8%
68 sugar (cube,granulated) 82
3.2%
69 honey 0
0%
70 ice cream,ice lollies,etc. 0
0%
71 chocolate 0
0%
72 other confectioneries 1
0%
73 coffee, tea, cocoa 12
0.5%
74 bottled water, soft drinks and juices 5
0.2%
75 alcoholic beverages 0
0%
76 tobacco 0
0%
77 cooked meals (as wages) 0
0%
78 retaurants, cafes, canteen hotels etc 0
0%
79 corn husk/leaves 30
1.2%
80 all others 143
5.6%
Sysmiss 305
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.