The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2019_IHS-V_V06_M / variable [F7]
lsms

Fifth Integrated Household Survey 2019-2020

Malawi, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2019_IHS-V_v06_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mpyk-ds48
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 01, 2020
Last modified
Jan 16, 2024
Page views
962258
Downloads
195992
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_MOD_META.dta
  • hh_mod_a_filt.dta
  • HH_MOD_B.dta
  • HH_MOD_C.dta
  • HH_MOD_D.dta
  • HH_MOD_E.dta
  • HH_MOD_F.dta
  • HH_MOD_F1.dta
  • HH_MOD_G1.dta
  • HH_MOD_G2.dta
  • HH_MOD_G3.dta
  • HH_MOD_H.dta
  • HH_MOD_I1.dta
  • HH_MOD_I2.dta
  • HH_MOD_J.dta
  • HH_MOD_K1.dta
  • HH_MOD_K2.dta
  • HH_MOD_L.dta
  • HH_MOD_M.dta
  • HH_MOD_N1.dta
  • HH_MOD_N2.dta
  • HH_MOD_O.dta
  • HH_MOD_P.dta
  • HH_MOD_Q.dta
  • HH_MOD_R.dta
  • HH_MOD_S1.dta
  • HH_MOD_S2.dta
  • HH_MOD_T.dta
  • HH_MOD_U.dta
  • HH_MOD_V.dta
  • HH_MOD_W.dta
  • HH_MOD_X.dta
  • ag_mod_meta.dta
  • ag_mod_a.dta
  • ag_mod_b2.dta
  • ag_mod_c.dta
  • ag_mod_d.dta
  • ag_mod_e1.dta
  • ag_mod_e2.dta
  • ag_mod_e3.dta
  • ag_mod_e4.dta
  • ag_mod_f.dta
  • ag_mod_g.dta
  • ag_mod_h.dta
  • ag_mod_i.dta
  • ag_mod_i_1.dta
  • ag_mod_i2.dta
  • ag_mod_j.dta
  • ag_mod_k.dta
  • ag_mod_l.dta
  • ag_mod_m.dta
  • ag_mod_n.dta
  • ag_mod_nr.dta
  • ag_mod_o.dta
  • ag_mod_o_1.dta
  • ag_mod_o2.dta
  • ag_mod_p.dta
  • ag_mod_q.dta
  • ag_mod_q_1.dta
  • ag_mod_r1.dta
  • ag_mod_r2.dta
  • ag_mod_s.dta
  • ag_mod_t1.dta
  • ag_mod_t2.dta
  • fs_mod_meta.dta
  • fs_mod_a.dta
  • fs_mod_b.dta
  • fs_mod_c.dta
  • fs_mod_d1.dta
  • fs_mod_d2.dta
  • fs_mod_d3.dta
  • fs_mod_e1.dta
  • fs_mod_e2.dta
  • fs_mod_f1.dta
  • fs_mod_f2.dta
  • fs_mod_g.dta
  • fs_mod_h1.dta
  • fs_mod_h2.dta
  • fs_mod_h3.dta
  • fs_mod_i1.dta
  • fs_mod_i2.dta
  • fs_mod_j1.dta
  • fs_mod_j2.dta
  • com_meta.dta
  • com_ca.dta
  • com_cb.dta
  • com_cc.dta
  • com_cd.dta
  • com_ce.dta
  • com_cf1.dta
  • com_cf2.dta
  • com_cg.dta
  • com_ch.dta
  • com_ci.dta
  • com_cj.dta
  • com_ck.dta
  • ihs_foodconversion_factor_2020.dta
  • caloric_conversionfactor.dta
  • householdgeovariables_ihs5.dta
  • plotgeovariables_ihs5.dta
  • ihs_treeconversion_factor_2020.dta
  • ihs_seasonalcropconversion_factor_2020.dta
  • ihs5_consumption_aggregate.dta
  • mrk_mod_a.dta
  • mrk_mod_b.dta
  • mrk_mod_c.dta
  • mrk_mod_d.dta
  • mrk_mod_otherspecify.dta

What is the main souce of water used by members of your household for purposes s (hh_f36_1)

Data file: HH_MOD_F.dta

Overview

Valid: 11434
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 18
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 484
End: 485
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 PIPED INTO DWELLING 340
3%
2 PIPED INTO YARD/PLOT 792
6.9%
3 COMMUNAL STANDPIPE 1046
9.1%
4 OPEN WELL IN YARD/PLOT 104
0.9%
5 OPEN PUBLIC WELL 771
6.7%
6 PROTECTED WELL IN YARD/PLOT 114
1%
7 PROTECTED PUBLIC WELL 303
2.6%
8 BOREHOLE 6573
57.5%
9 PROTECTED SPRING 34
0.3%
10 RIVER/STREAM 847
7.4%
11 POND/LAKE 105
0.9%
12 DAM 13
0.1%
13 RAINWATER 5
0%
14 TANKER TRUCK/BOWSER 1
0%
16 OTHER (SPECIFY) 26
0.2%
17 PIPED TO NEIGHBOR 302
2.6%
18 UNPROTECTED SPRING 58
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.