The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / SEN_2018_EHCVM_V02_M / variable [F47]
lsms

Enquête Harmonisée sur le Conditions de Vie des Ménages 2018-2019

Senegal, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2018_EHCVM_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hhhx-j012
Producer(s)
Agence National de la Statistique et de la Démographie (ANSD)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 15, 2022
Last modified
Sep 01, 2022
Page views
225819
Downloads
5603
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • s00_me_sen2018
  • s01_me_sen2018
  • s02_me_sen2018
  • s03_me_sen2018
  • s04_me_sen2018
  • s05_me_sen2018
  • s06_me_sen2018
  • s07a1_me_sen2018
  • s07a2_me_sen2018
  • s07b_me_sen2018
  • s08a_me_sen2018
  • s08b1_me_sen2018
  • s08b2_me_sen2018
  • s09a_me_sen2018
  • s09b_me_sen2018
  • s09c_me_sen2018
  • s09d_me_sen2018
  • s09e_me_sen2018
  • s09f_me_sen2018
  • s10_1_me_sen2018
  • s10_2_me_sen2018
  • s11_me_sen2018
  • s12_me_sen2018
  • s13a_1_me_sen2018
  • s13a_2_me_sen2018
  • s13b_1_me_sen2018
  • s13b_2_me_sen2018
  • s14_me_sen2018
  • s15_me_sen2018
  • s16a_me_sen2018
  • s16b_me_sen2018
  • s16c_me_sen2018
  • s17_me_sen2018
  • s18_1_me_sen2018
  • s18_2_me_sen2018
  • s18_3_me_sen2018
  • s18_4_me_sen2018
  • s19_me_sen2018
  • s20_me_sen2018
  • s00a_co_sen2018
  • s00b_co_sen2018
  • s01_co_sen2018
  • s02_co_sen2018
  • s03_co_sen2018
  • s04_co_sen2018
  • s05_co_sen2018
  • ehcvm_individu_sen2018
  • ehcvm_menage_sen2018
  • ehcvm_ponderations_sen2018
  • ehcvm_conso_sen2018
  • ehcvm_welfare_sen2018
  • grappe_gps_sen2018

Departement residence (departement)

Data file: ehcvm_individu_sen2018

Overview

Valid: 66120
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 29
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 143
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 dakar 2424
3.7%
12 pikine 2496
3.8%
13 rufisque 1629
2.5%
14 guediawaye 567
0.9%
21 bignona 1488
2.3%
22 oussouye 184
0.3%
23 ziguinchor 1889
2.9%
31 bambey 744
1.1%
32 diourbel 1930
2.9%
33 M’BACKE 2799
4.2%
41 dagana 1517
2.3%
42 podor 1781
2.7%
43 SAINT LOUIS 1700
2.6%
51 bakel 1025
1.6%
52 tambacounda 2183
3.3%
53 goudiry 470
0.7%
54 koupentoum 719
1.1%
61 kaolack 3098
4.7%
62 nioro 1744
2.6%
63 guinguineo 532
0.8%
71 M’BOUR 2143
3.2%
72 thies 1948
2.9%
73 tivaouane 1366
2.1%
81 kebemer 1248
1.9%
82 linguere 1456
2.2%
83 louga 2025
3.1%
91 fatick 1908
2.9%
92 foundiougne 1700
2.6%
93 gossas 476
0.7%
101 kolda 1838
2.8%
102 velingara 1737
2.6%
103 MEDINA YORO FOULAH 510
0.8%
111 matam 2054
3.1%
112 kanel 1966
3%
113 ranerou 177
0.3%
121 kaffrine 2076
3.1%
122 birkelane 686
1%
123 koungheul 1126
1.7%
124 MALEM HODDAR 479
0.7%
131 kedougou 2699
4.1%
132 salemata 391
0.6%
133 saraya 863
1.3%
141 sedhiou 1482
2.2%
142 bounkiling 1495
2.3%
143 goudomp 1352
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.