The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2016_SSNP-RCT_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Baseline, Midline, Endline and Follow-up Surveys on Community Challenge Fund, 2013-2016
The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development

Nepal, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2016_SSNP-RCT_v01_M
Producer(s)
Levere, Michael, Gayatri Acharya, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 27, 2022
Last modified
Nov 22, 2022
Page views
109946
Downloads
2309
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cosampling
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11
  • wave1_vdcs
  • SEC00
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11
  • SEC00
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11
  • SEC00
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11

309. Occupation: B. Secondary occupation (q03_309b)

Data file: SEC03

Overview

Valid: 29537
Invalid: 7408
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 36
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 35
Range: 1 - 36
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Self-agri 2439
6.6%
2 Self-livestock 1358
3.7%
3 Agri (other) 546
1.5%
4 Self/other agri 219
0.6%
5 Self-trade/service 189
0.5%
6 Self-small/cottage industry 18
0%
7 Self-middle/big industry 5
0%
8 Self-construction 19
0.1%
9 Self-transportation 7
0%
10 Self-other 29
0.1%
11 Wage-agri 1541
4.2%
12 Wage-construction skill labour 91
0.2%
13 Wage-construction unskilled labour 136
0.4%
14 Wage-manufacturing skill labour 29
0.1%
15 Wage-manufacturing unskilled labour 40
0.1%
16 Wage-other skilled labour 138
0.4%
17 Wage-other unskilled labour 122
0.3%
18 Labour of transport sector 14
0%
19 Goverment employee (NIJAMATI) 1
0%
20 Security force 7
0%
21 Employee on corporation sector 2
0%
22 Employee on financial sector 3
0%
23 Employee of education sector 17
0%
24 Employee of healthe service 19
0.1%
26 Employee of NGOs/CBOs 11
0%
27 Student 84
0.2%
28 Household duties/child care 4039
10.9%
29 Retired/old age 33
0.1%
30 Disable, can work 13
0%
31 Disable, can not work 37
0.1%
32 Unemployed/seeking work 128
0.3%
33 Small age (too young) 1097
3%
34 No secondary occupation 16783
45.4%
35 Foreign employee 282
0.8%
36 Other 41
0.1%
Sysmiss 7408
20.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.