The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2016_SSNP-RCT_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Baseline, Midline, Endline and Follow-up Surveys on Community Challenge Fund, 2013-2016
The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development

Nepal, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2016_SSNP-RCT_v01_M
Producer(s)
Levere, Michael, Gayatri Acharya, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 27, 2022
Last modified
Nov 22, 2022
Page views
170692
Downloads
3122
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cosampling
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11
  • wave1_vdcs
  • SEC00
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11
  • SEC00
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11
  • SEC00
  • SEC01
  • SEC02
  • SEC03
  • SEC04A
  • SEC04B
  • SEC04C
  • SEC05A
  • SEC05B1
  • SEC05B2
  • SEC05C
  • SEC05D
  • SEC06A
  • SEC06B
  • SEC07A
  • SEC07B
  • SEC07C
  • SEC07D
  • SEC07E
  • SEC07F
  • SEC08A
  • SEC08B
  • SEC08C
  • SEC09A
  • SEC09B
  • SEC09C
  • SEC09D
  • SEC09E
  • SEC09F
  • SEC09G
  • SEC09H
  • SEC09I
  • SEC10A
  • SEC10B
  • SEC11

501. Expenditure: A. Item (q05_501a)

Data file: SEC05A

Overview

Valid: 74384
Invalid: 74
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 80
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fuel (Wood, Kerosene, LPG, etc.) 4649
6.2%
2 Clothes, Apparel 4649
6.2%
3 Personal care items (Soap, Comb, Shampoo, cosmetics, etc.) 4649
6.2%
4 Transportation (Horse, Mule, Bus, Taxi, Rickshaw, etc) 4649
6.2%
5 Entertainment/Excursion (Movies, picnics, melas, etc) 4649
6.2%
6 Newspapers, Books, Copies, etc. 4649
6.2%
7 Educational and Professional Services 4649
6.2%
8 Medicines and Health Services 4649
6.2%
9 Legal Expenses and Insurance 4649
6.2%
10 Repair/Maintenance of House and Household Effects and electrician, plumber, etc. 4649
6.2%
11 Religious, Marriage, Funeral, etc. expenses 4649
6.2%
12 Donations/gifts 4649
6.2%
13 Electricity, Water, etc. 4649
6.2%
14 Household goods 4649
6.2%
15 Agri. related goods 4649
6.2%
16 Ornaments, land, livestock etc. purchase 4649
6.2%
Sysmiss 74
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.