The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_V01_M / variable [F53]
MCC

Ghana Living Standards Survey 5+ 2008

Ghana, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MCC-LSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 01, 2015
Last modified
Jun 01, 2015
Page views
246781
Downloads
40110
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • com-sec1dq7_13
  • com-sec1eq14_20
  • com-sec1fq21_25
  • com-sec2aq1_8
  • com-sec2bq1_6
  • com-sec2bq7_12
  • com-sec2cq1_10
  • com-sec3aq2_4
  • com-sec3bq1
  • com-sec4q2_6
  • com-sec4q4mj
  • com-sec5q1_2
  • com-sec5unit
  • com-sec6aq1_10
  • com-sec6aq11_16
  • com-sec6bq1
  • com-sec6bq7
  • com-sec6cq1_14
  • com-sec7aq1_7
  • com-sec7bq1_3
  • com-sec7bq4_5
  • com-sec7cq1_5
  • com-sec8aq1_8
  • com-sec8bq1_8
  • com-sec8cq1_2
  • com-sec8cq3_5
  • com-sec9bq5_10
  • com-sec11aq10_17
  • com-sec11bq1_3
  • com-sec11dq1_8
  • com-sec11eq1_9
  • com-sec12a
  • com-sec12aq1_6
  • com-sec12aq7_14
  • com-sec12aq15_20
  • com-sec12aq21_26
  • com-sec12aq27_32
  • com-sec12bq1_2
  • com-sec12cq1_3
  • com-sec13q1_8
  • com-sec14q1_8
  • com-sec14q9_13
  • household
    weight and
    locality
  • sec1
  • sec2a
  • sec2b
  • sec2c
  • sec3a
  • sec3b
  • sec3c
  • sec3d
  • sec3e
  • sec3f
  • sec3g
  • sec3h
  • sec3i
  • sec3j
  • sec3k
  • sec4a
  • sec4b
  • sec4c
  • sec4d
  • sec4e
  • sec4f
  • sec4g
  • sec5a
  • sec5b
  • sec6a
  • sec6b
  • sec7a
  • sec7b
  • sec7c
  • sec7d
  • sec7e
  • sec7f1
  • sec7f2
  • sec7g
  • sec7h
  • sec7i
  • sec7j1
  • sec7j2
  • sec7k
  • sec7l
  • sec7m
  • sec7n1
  • sec7n2
  • sec8a1
  • sec8a2
  • sec9a
  • sec9b
  • sec9c1
  • sec9c2
  • sec9d
  • sec9e
  • sec9f
  • sec9g
  • sec9h1
  • sec9h2
  • sec9i
  • sec10a
  • sec10b
  • sec10c
  • sec11a
  • sec11b
  • sec11c1
  • sec11c2
  • sec11d
  • sec12a
  • sec12b
  • sec12c
  • sec12d
  • sec12e
  • sec12f
  • sec12g
  • sec13a
  • sec13b
  • sec13c
  • sec14a
  • sec14b

prevention 2 (s3fq10b)

Data file: sec3f

Overview

Valid: 22067
Invalid: 2705
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 26
End: 27
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 abstain from sex 2521
11.4%
2 use condom 6220
28.2%
3 one partner 3868
17.5%
4 limit number of sexual partners 1383
6.3%
5 avoid sex with prostitutes 426
1.9%
6 avoid sex with persons with many partners 396
1.8%
7 avoid sex homosexuals 59
0.3%
8 avoid sex persons who inject drugs 88
0.4%
9 avoid blood transfusion 409
1.9%
10 avoid injections 373
1.7%
11 avoid sharing razors 4051
18.4%
12 avoid kissing 165
0.7%
13 avoid mosquito bites 37
0.2%
14 seek protection from traditional practioner 10
0%
96 other 57
0.3%
98 don't know 2004
9.1%
Sysmiss 2705
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.