The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_V09_M / variable [F70]
lsms

High Frequency Welfare Monitoring Phone Survey 2021-2024

Tanzania, 2021 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_v09_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mggv-3b76
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2022
Last modified
Jan 08, 2025
Page views
201141
Downloads
5054
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_sect_1.dta
  • r1_sect_1b.dta
  • r1_sect_2.dta
  • r1_sect_a_3_4_5_6_7_8_10.dta
  • r2_sect_1.dta
  • r2_sect_1b.dta
  • r2_sect_2_6.dta
  • r2_sect_a_2_3_4_5_7_8_10.dta
  • r3_sect_1.dta
  • r3_sect_1b.dta
  • r3_sect_2_3b.dta
  • r3_sect_11.dta
  • r3_sect_a_2_3_4_5b_7_10.dta
  • r4_sect_1.dta
  • r4_sect_1b.dta
  • r4_sect_2.dta
  • r4_sect_7.dta
  • r4_sect_a_2_3_4_9b_10.dta
  • r5_sect_1.dta
  • r5_sect_1b.dta
  • r5_sect_5f.dta
  • r5_sect_a_2_3_4_5f_9a_10.dta
  • r6_sect_1.dta
  • r6_sect_1b.dta
  • r6_sect_2.dta
  • r6_sect_6.dta
  • r6_sect_a_2_3_5_7_10.dta
  • r7_sect_1.dta
  • r7_sect_1b.dta
  • r7_sect_2.dta
  • r7_sect_5.dta
  • r7_sect_6.dta
  • r7_sect_7.dta
  • r7_sect_8.dta
  • r7_sect_12b.dta
  • r7_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r8_sect_1.dta
  • r8_sect_1b.dta
  • r8_sect_2.dta
  • r8_sect_5.dta
  • r8_sect_6.dta
  • r8_sect_7.dta
  • r8_sect_8.dta
  • r8_sect_12b.dta
  • r8_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r9_sect_1.dta
  • r9_sect_1b.dta
  • r9_sect_2.dta
  • r9_sect_5.dta
  • r9_sect_6.dta
  • r9_sect_7.dta
  • r9_sect_8.dta
  • r9_sect_12b.dta
  • r9_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_14_15_10.dta
  • r10_sect_1.dta
  • r10_sect_1b.dta
  • r10_sect_2.dta
  • r10_sect_2b.dta
  • r10_sect_5.dta
  • r10_sect_6.dta
  • r10_sect_7.dta
  • r10_sect_8.dta
  • r10_sect_12b.dta
  • r10_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r5_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_1.dta
  • r11_sect_1b.dta
  • r11_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_2b.dta
  • r11_sect_5.dta
  • r11_sect_6.dta
  • r11_sect_7.dta
  • r11_sect_8.dta
  • r11_sect_12b.dta
  • r11_sect_13.dta
  • r11_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r12_sect_1.dta
  • r12_sect_1b.dta
  • r12_sect_2.dta
  • r12_sect_2b.dta
  • r12_sect_5.dta
  • r12_sect_6.dta
  • r12_sect_7.dta
  • r12_sect_8.dta
  • r12_sect_12b.dta
  • r12_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_13_10.dta

DISTRICT (t0_district)

Data file: r11_sect_2b.dta

Overview

Valid: 25146
Invalid: 55
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 552
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3
End: 6
Width: 4
Range: 11 - 552
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. KONDOA 99
0.4%
12 12. MPWAPWA 176
0.7%
13 13. KONGWA 121
0.5%
14 14. CHAMWINO 143
0.6%
15 15. DODOMA URBAN 429
1.7%
16 16. BAHI 66
0.3%
17 17. CHEMBA 121
0.5%
18 18. KONGWA TOWNSHIP 0
0%
19 19. KONDOA URBAN 0
0%
21 21. MONDULI 88
0.3%
22 22. MERU 176
0.7%
23 23. ARUSHA URBAN 209
0.8%
24 24. KARATU 88
0.3%
25 25. NGORONGORO 11
0%
26 26. ARUSHA RURAL 132
0.5%
27 27. LONGIDO 33
0.1%
31 31. ROMBO 154
0.6%
32 32. MWANGA 121
0.5%
33 33. SAME 143
0.6%
34 34. MOSHI RURAL 396
1.6%
35 35. HAI 66
0.3%
36 36. MOSHI URBAN 121
0.5%
37 37. SIHA 33
0.1%
41 41. LUSHOTO 209
0.8%
42 42. KOROGWE RURAL 132
0.5%
43 43. MUHEZA 121
0.5%
44 44. TANGA URBAN 99
0.4%
45 45. PANGANI 33
0.1%
46 46. HANDENI 66
0.3%
47 47. KILINDI 99
0.4%
48 48. MKINGA 33
0.1%
49 49. KOROGWE URBAN 22
0.1%
51 51. KILOSA 132
0.5%
52 52. MOROGORO RURAL 55
0.2%
53 53. KILOMBERO 264
1%
54 54. ULANGA 88
0.3%
55 55. MOROGORO URBAN 209
0.8%
56 56. MVOMERO 176
0.7%
57 57. GAIRO 55
0.2%
58 58. MALINYI 0
0%
59 59. IFAKARA URBAN 0
0%
61 61. BAGAMOYO 264
1%
62 62. KIBAHA RURAL 88
0.3%
63 63. KISARAWE 88
0.3%
64 64. MKURANGA 77
0.3%
65 65. RUFIJI 176
0.7%
66 66. MAFIA 11
0%
67 67. KIBAHA URBAN 66
0.3%
68 68. CHALINZE 0
0%
69 69. KIBITI 0
0%
71 71. KINONDONI 1078
4.3%
72 72. ILALA 759
3%
73 73. TEMEKE 682
2.7%
74 74. UBUNGO 0
0%
75 75. KIGAMBONI 0
0%
81 81. KILWA 121
0.5%
82 82. LINDI RURAL 110
0.4%
83 83. NACHINGWEA 88
0.3%
84 84. LIWALE 22
0.1%
85 85. RUANGWA 44
0.2%
86 86. LINDI URBAN 55
0.2%
87 87. KILWA KIVINJE TOWNSHIP 0
0%
91 91. MTWARA RURAL 66
0.3%
92 92. NEWALA 66
0.3%
93 93. MASASI RURAL 77
0.3%
94 94. TANDAHIMBA 187
0.7%
95 95. MTWARA MIKINDANI 143
0.6%
96 96. NANYUMBU 77
0.3%
97 97. MASASI URBAN 77
0.3%
98 98. NEWALA TOWN 0
0%
99 99. NANYAMBA TOWN 0
0%
101 101. TUNDURU 121
0.5%
102 102. SONGEA RURAL 110
0.4%
103 103. MBINGA 264
1%
104 104. SONGEA URBAN 143
0.6%
105 105. NAMTUMBO 143
0.6%
106 106. NYASA 22
0.1%
107 107. MBINGA TOWN 0
0%
108 108. MADABA 0
0%
111 111. IRINGA RURAL 165
0.7%
112 112. MUFINDI 418
1.7%
113 113. IRINGA URBAN 121
0.5%
114 114. KILOLO 121
0.5%
115 115. MAFINGA TOWN 66
0.3%
121 121. CHUNYA 110
0.4%
122 122. MBEYA RURAL 220
0.9%
123 123. KYELA 0
0%
124 124. RUNGWE 242
1%
125 125. ILEJE (OLD) 0
0%
126 126. MBOZI (OLD) 0
0%
127 127. MBALALI 176
0.7%
128 128. MBEYA URBAN 154
0.6%
129 129. BUSOKELO 0
0%
131 131. IRAMBA 44
0.2%
132 132. SINGIDA RURAL 88
0.3%
133 133. MANYONI 187
0.7%
134 134. SINGIDA URBAN 198
0.8%
135 135. IKUNGI 55
0.2%
136 136. MKALAMA 33
0.1%
137 137. ITIGI 0
0%
141 141. NZEGA 242
1%
142 142. IGUNGA 99
0.4%
143 143. UYUI 132
0.5%
144 144. URAMBO 176
0.7%
145 145. SIKONGE 22
0.1%
146 146. TABORA URBAN 143
0.6%
147 147. KALIUA 22
0.1%
148 148. NZEGA TOWN 0
0%
151 151. KALAMBO 55
0.2%
152 152. SUMBAWANGA RURAL 33
0.1%
153 153. NKASI 66
0.3%
154 154. SUMBAWANGA URBAN 176
0.7%
161 161. KIBONDO 66
0.3%
162 162. KASULU RURAL 55
0.2%
163 163. KIGOMA RURAL 99
0.4%
164 164. KIGOMA UJIJI URBAN 132
0.5%
165 165. UVINZA 66
0.3%
166 166. BUHIGWE 143
0.6%
167 167. KAKONKO 99
0.4%
168 168. KASULU TOWN 22
0.1%
171 171. SHINYANGA URBAN 33
0.1%
172 172. KISHAPU 110
0.4%
173 173. SHINYANGA RURAL 154
0.6%
174 174. KAHAMA RURAL 209
0.8%
175 175. KAHAMA TOWN 121
0.5%
176 176. USHETU 0
0%
177 177. MSALALA 0
0%
181 181. KARAGWE 66
0.3%
182 182. BUKOBA RURAL 55
0.2%
183 183. MULEBA 165
0.7%
184 184. BIHARAMULO 11
0%
185 185. NGARA 22
0.1%
186 186. BUKOBA URBAN 143
0.6%
187 187. MISSENYI 88
0.3%
188 188. KYERWA 121
0.5%
191 191. UKEREWE 198
0.8%
192 192. MAGU 110
0.4%
193 193. MWANZA URBAN 143
0.6%
194 194. KWIMBA 132
0.5%
195 195. SENGEREMA 253
1%
196 196. ILEMELA 198
0.8%
197 197. MISUNGWI 77
0.3%
198 198. BUCHOSA 0
0%
201 201. TARIME 154
0.6%
202 202. SERENGETI 33
0.1%
203 203. MUSOMA RURAL 44
0.2%
204 204. BUNDA 121
0.5%
205 205. MUSOMA URBAN 88
0.3%
206 206. RORYA 77
0.3%
207 207. BUTIAMA 143
0.6%
208 208. TARIME TOWN 0
0%
209 209. BUNDA TOWN 0
0%
211 211. BABATI RURAL 187
0.7%
212 212. HANANG 231
0.9%
213 213. MBULU 220
0.9%
214 214. SIMANJIRO 121
0.5%
215 215. KITETO 110
0.4%
216 216. BABATI TOWN 121
0.5%
217 217. MBULU TOWN 0
0%
221 221. NJOMBE TOWN 88
0.3%
222 222. WANGING'OMBE 176
0.7%
223 223. MAKETE 99
0.4%
224 224. NJOMBE RURAL 99
0.4%
225 225. LUDEWA 132
0.5%
226 226. MAKAMBAKO TOWN 264
1%
231 231. MPANDA URBAN 176
0.7%
232 232. MPANDA RURAL 110
0.4%
233 233. MLELE 209
0.8%
234 234. MPIMBWE 0
0%
235 235. NSIMBO 0
0%
241 241. BARIADI 275
1.1%
242 242. ITILIMA 88
0.3%
243 243. MEATU 165
0.7%
244 244. MASWA 110
0.4%
245 245. BUSEGA 66
0.3%
246 246. BARIADI TOWN 0
0%
251 251. GEITA 429
1.7%
252 252. NYANG'HWALE 110
0.4%
253 253. MBOGWE 66
0.3%
254 254. BUKOMBE 110
0.4%
255 255. CHATO 154
0.6%
256 256. GEITA TOWN 0
0%
261 261. SONGWE 0
0%
262 262. MBOZI 0
0%
263 263. ILEJE 0
0%
264 264. TUNDUMA 0
0%
265 265. MOMBA 0
0%
410 410. HANDENI URBAN 0
0%
411 411. BUMBULI 0
0%
511 511. KASKAZINI ‘A’ 770
3.1%
512 512. KASKAZINI ‘B’ 462
1.8%
521 521. KATI 110
0.4%
522 522. KUSINI 66
0.3%
531 531. MAGHARIBI 473
1.9%
532 532. MJINI 132
0.5%
541 541. WETE 869
3.5%
542 542. MICHEWENI 440
1.7%
551 551. CHAKECHAKE 407
1.6%
552 552. MKOANI 242
1%
1210 1210. TUNDUMA MJI (OLD) 0
0%
Sysmiss 55
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.