The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_V09_M / variable [F49]
lsms

High Frequency Welfare Monitoring Phone Survey 2021-2024

Tanzania, 2021 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_v09_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mggv-3b76
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2022
Last modified
Jan 08, 2025
Page views
202336
Downloads
5066
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_sect_1.dta
  • r1_sect_1b.dta
  • r1_sect_2.dta
  • r1_sect_a_3_4_5_6_7_8_10.dta
  • r2_sect_1.dta
  • r2_sect_1b.dta
  • r2_sect_2_6.dta
  • r2_sect_a_2_3_4_5_7_8_10.dta
  • r3_sect_1.dta
  • r3_sect_1b.dta
  • r3_sect_2_3b.dta
  • r3_sect_11.dta
  • r3_sect_a_2_3_4_5b_7_10.dta
  • r4_sect_1.dta
  • r4_sect_1b.dta
  • r4_sect_2.dta
  • r4_sect_7.dta
  • r4_sect_a_2_3_4_9b_10.dta
  • r5_sect_1.dta
  • r5_sect_1b.dta
  • r5_sect_5f.dta
  • r5_sect_a_2_3_4_5f_9a_10.dta
  • r6_sect_1.dta
  • r6_sect_1b.dta
  • r6_sect_2.dta
  • r6_sect_6.dta
  • r6_sect_a_2_3_5_7_10.dta
  • r7_sect_1.dta
  • r7_sect_1b.dta
  • r7_sect_2.dta
  • r7_sect_5.dta
  • r7_sect_6.dta
  • r7_sect_7.dta
  • r7_sect_8.dta
  • r7_sect_12b.dta
  • r7_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r8_sect_1.dta
  • r8_sect_1b.dta
  • r8_sect_2.dta
  • r8_sect_5.dta
  • r8_sect_6.dta
  • r8_sect_7.dta
  • r8_sect_8.dta
  • r8_sect_12b.dta
  • r8_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r9_sect_1.dta
  • r9_sect_1b.dta
  • r9_sect_2.dta
  • r9_sect_5.dta
  • r9_sect_6.dta
  • r9_sect_7.dta
  • r9_sect_8.dta
  • r9_sect_12b.dta
  • r9_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_14_15_10.dta
  • r10_sect_1.dta
  • r10_sect_1b.dta
  • r10_sect_2.dta
  • r10_sect_2b.dta
  • r10_sect_5.dta
  • r10_sect_6.dta
  • r10_sect_7.dta
  • r10_sect_8.dta
  • r10_sect_12b.dta
  • r10_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r5_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_1.dta
  • r11_sect_1b.dta
  • r11_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_2b.dta
  • r11_sect_5.dta
  • r11_sect_6.dta
  • r11_sect_7.dta
  • r11_sect_8.dta
  • r11_sect_12b.dta
  • r11_sect_13.dta
  • r11_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r12_sect_1.dta
  • r12_sect_1b.dta
  • r12_sect_2.dta
  • r12_sect_2b.dta
  • r12_sect_5.dta
  • r12_sect_6.dta
  • r12_sect_7.dta
  • r12_sect_8.dta
  • r12_sect_12b.dta
  • r12_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_13_10.dta

DISTRICT (t0_district)

Data file: r9_sect_2.dta

Overview

Valid: 13013
Invalid: 15
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 552
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3
End: 6
Width: 4
Range: 11 - 552
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. KONDOA 52
0.4%
12 12. MPWAPWA 63
0.5%
13 13. KONGWA 57
0.4%
14 14. CHAMWINO 54
0.4%
15 15. DODOMA URBAN 200
1.5%
16 16. BAHI 25
0.2%
17 17. CHEMBA 61
0.5%
18 18. KONGWA TOWNSHIP 0
0%
19 19. KONDOA URBAN 0
0%
21 21. MONDULI 56
0.4%
22 22. MERU 101
0.8%
23 23. ARUSHA URBAN 76
0.6%
24 24. KARATU 57
0.4%
25 25. NGORONGORO 31
0.2%
26 26. ARUSHA RURAL 81
0.6%
27 27. LONGIDO 17
0.1%
31 31. ROMBO 73
0.6%
32 32. MWANGA 20
0.2%
33 33. SAME 73
0.6%
34 34. MOSHI RURAL 147
1.1%
35 35. HAI 41
0.3%
36 36. MOSHI URBAN 41
0.3%
37 37. SIHA 19
0.1%
41 41. LUSHOTO 120
0.9%
42 42. KOROGWE RURAL 54
0.4%
43 43. MUHEZA 69
0.5%
44 44. TANGA URBAN 52
0.4%
45 45. PANGANI 39
0.3%
46 46. HANDENI 47
0.4%
47 47. KILINDI 38
0.3%
48 48. MKINGA 3
0%
49 49. KOROGWE URBAN 8
0.1%
51 51. KILOSA 38
0.3%
52 52. MOROGORO RURAL 25
0.2%
53 53. KILOMBERO 123
0.9%
54 54. ULANGA 63
0.5%
55 55. MOROGORO URBAN 76
0.6%
56 56. MVOMERO 59
0.5%
57 57. GAIRO 30
0.2%
58 58. MALINYI 0
0%
59 59. IFAKARA URBAN 0
0%
61 61. BAGAMOYO 138
1.1%
62 62. KIBAHA RURAL 31
0.2%
63 63. KISARAWE 40
0.3%
64 64. MKURANGA 38
0.3%
65 65. RUFIJI 72
0.6%
66 66. MAFIA 20
0.2%
67 67. KIBAHA URBAN 24
0.2%
68 68. CHALINZE 0
0%
69 69. KIBITI 0
0%
71 71. KINONDONI 444
3.4%
72 72. ILALA 307
2.4%
73 73. TEMEKE 296
2.3%
74 74. UBUNGO 0
0%
75 75. KIGAMBONI 0
0%
81 81. KILWA 55
0.4%
82 82. LINDI RURAL 37
0.3%
83 83. NACHINGWEA 28
0.2%
84 84. LIWALE 0
0%
85 85. RUANGWA 20
0.2%
86 86. LINDI URBAN 25
0.2%
87 87. KILWA KIVINJE TOWNSHIP 0
0%
91 91. MTWARA RURAL 38
0.3%
92 92. NEWALA 17
0.1%
93 93. MASASI RURAL 41
0.3%
94 94. TANDAHIMBA 79
0.6%
95 95. MTWARA MIKINDANI 53
0.4%
96 96. NANYUMBU 16
0.1%
97 97. MASASI URBAN 54
0.4%
98 98. NEWALA TOWN 0
0%
99 99. NANYAMBA TOWN 0
0%
101 101. TUNDURU 37
0.3%
102 102. SONGEA RURAL 53
0.4%
103 103. MBINGA 110
0.8%
104 104. SONGEA URBAN 40
0.3%
105 105. NAMTUMBO 57
0.4%
106 106. NYASA 25
0.2%
107 107. MBINGA TOWN 0
0%
108 108. MADABA 0
0%
111 111. IRINGA RURAL 47
0.4%
112 112. MUFINDI 214
1.6%
113 113. IRINGA URBAN 52
0.4%
114 114. KILOLO 58
0.4%
115 115. MAFINGA TOWN 35
0.3%
121 121. CHUNYA 51
0.4%
122 122. MBEYA RURAL 123
0.9%
123 123. KYELA 11
0.1%
124 124. RUNGWE 114
0.9%
125 125. ILEJE (OLD) 2
0%
126 126. MBOZI (OLD) 0
0%
127 127. MBALALI 120
0.9%
128 128. MBEYA URBAN 51
0.4%
129 129. BUSOKELO 0
0%
131 131. IRAMBA 37
0.3%
132 132. SINGIDA RURAL 43
0.3%
133 133. MANYONI 109
0.8%
134 134. SINGIDA URBAN 83
0.6%
135 135. IKUNGI 31
0.2%
136 136. MKALAMA 56
0.4%
137 137. ITIGI 0
0%
141 141. NZEGA 163
1.3%
142 142. IGUNGA 67
0.5%
143 143. UYUI 92
0.7%
144 144. URAMBO 71
0.5%
145 145. SIKONGE 4
0%
146 146. TABORA URBAN 52
0.4%
147 147. KALIUA 34
0.3%
148 148. NZEGA TOWN 0
0%
151 151. KALAMBO 22
0.2%
152 152. SUMBAWANGA RURAL 20
0.2%
153 153. NKASI 48
0.4%
154 154. SUMBAWANGA URBAN 60
0.5%
161 161. KIBONDO 35
0.3%
162 162. KASULU RURAL 33
0.3%
163 163. KIGOMA RURAL 71
0.5%
164 164. KIGOMA UJIJI URBAN 97
0.7%
165 165. UVINZA 65
0.5%
166 166. BUHIGWE 72
0.6%
167 167. KAKONKO 58
0.4%
168 168. KASULU TOWN 26
0.2%
171 171. SHINYANGA URBAN 18
0.1%
172 172. KISHAPU 71
0.5%
173 173. SHINYANGA RURAL 104
0.8%
174 174. KAHAMA RURAL 159
1.2%
175 175. KAHAMA TOWN 86
0.7%
176 176. USHETU 0
0%
177 177. MSALALA 0
0%
181 181. KARAGWE 48
0.4%
182 182. BUKOBA RURAL 23
0.2%
183 183. MULEBA 89
0.7%
184 184. BIHARAMULO 15
0.1%
185 185. NGARA 16
0.1%
186 186. BUKOBA URBAN 59
0.5%
187 187. MISSENYI 21
0.2%
188 188. KYERWA 45
0.3%
191 191. UKEREWE 132
1%
192 192. MAGU 79
0.6%
193 193. MWANZA URBAN 72
0.6%
194 194. KWIMBA 67
0.5%
195 195. SENGEREMA 140
1.1%
196 196. ILEMELA 101
0.8%
197 197. MISUNGWI 42
0.3%
198 198. BUCHOSA 0
0%
201 201. TARIME 81
0.6%
202 202. SERENGETI 25
0.2%
203 203. MUSOMA RURAL 63
0.5%
204 204. BUNDA 103
0.8%
205 205. MUSOMA URBAN 52
0.4%
206 206. RORYA 29
0.2%
207 207. BUTIAMA 112
0.9%
208 208. TARIME TOWN 0
0%
209 209. BUNDA TOWN 0
0%
211 211. BABATI RURAL 91
0.7%
212 212. HANANG 147
1.1%
213 213. MBULU 91
0.7%
214 214. SIMANJIRO 65
0.5%
215 215. KITETO 56
0.4%
216 216. BABATI TOWN 50
0.4%
217 217. MBULU TOWN 0
0%
221 221. NJOMBE TOWN 39
0.3%
222 222. WANGING'OMBE 43
0.3%
223 223. MAKETE 31
0.2%
224 224. NJOMBE RURAL 33
0.3%
225 225. LUDEWA 48
0.4%
226 226. MAKAMBAKO TOWN 110
0.8%
231 231. MPANDA URBAN 101
0.8%
232 232. MPANDA RURAL 60
0.5%
233 233. MLELE 215
1.7%
234 234. MPIMBWE 0
0%
235 235. NSIMBO 0
0%
241 241. BARIADI 113
0.9%
242 242. ITILIMA 70
0.5%
243 243. MEATU 131
1%
244 244. MASWA 74
0.6%
245 245. BUSEGA 71
0.5%
246 246. BARIADI TOWN 0
0%
251 251. GEITA 259
2%
252 252. NYANG'HWALE 79
0.6%
253 253. MBOGWE 25
0.2%
254 254. BUKOMBE 63
0.5%
255 255. CHATO 68
0.5%
256 256. GEITA TOWN 0
0%
261 261. SONGWE 0
0%
262 262. MBOZI 0
0%
263 263. ILEJE 0
0%
264 264. TUNDUMA 0
0%
265 265. MOMBA 0
0%
410 410. HANDENI URBAN 0
0%
411 411. BUMBULI 0
0%
511 511. KASKAZINI ‘A’ 380
2.9%
512 512. KASKAZINI ‘B’ 214
1.6%
521 521. KATI 34
0.3%
522 522. KUSINI 9
0.1%
531 531. MAGHARIBI 298
2.3%
532 532. MJINI 82
0.6%
541 541. WETE 625
4.8%
542 542. MICHEWENI 265
2%
551 551. CHAKECHAKE 280
2.2%
552 552. MKOANI 130
1%
1210 1210. TUNDUMA MJI (OLD) 0
0%
Sysmiss 15
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.