The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_V09_M / variable [F56]
lsms

High Frequency Welfare Monitoring Phone Survey 2021-2024

Tanzania, 2021 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_v09_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mggv-3b76
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2022
Last modified
Jan 08, 2025
Page views
201395
Downloads
5059
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_sect_1.dta
  • r1_sect_1b.dta
  • r1_sect_2.dta
  • r1_sect_a_3_4_5_6_7_8_10.dta
  • r2_sect_1.dta
  • r2_sect_1b.dta
  • r2_sect_2_6.dta
  • r2_sect_a_2_3_4_5_7_8_10.dta
  • r3_sect_1.dta
  • r3_sect_1b.dta
  • r3_sect_2_3b.dta
  • r3_sect_11.dta
  • r3_sect_a_2_3_4_5b_7_10.dta
  • r4_sect_1.dta
  • r4_sect_1b.dta
  • r4_sect_2.dta
  • r4_sect_7.dta
  • r4_sect_a_2_3_4_9b_10.dta
  • r5_sect_1.dta
  • r5_sect_1b.dta
  • r5_sect_5f.dta
  • r5_sect_a_2_3_4_5f_9a_10.dta
  • r6_sect_1.dta
  • r6_sect_1b.dta
  • r6_sect_2.dta
  • r6_sect_6.dta
  • r6_sect_a_2_3_5_7_10.dta
  • r7_sect_1.dta
  • r7_sect_1b.dta
  • r7_sect_2.dta
  • r7_sect_5.dta
  • r7_sect_6.dta
  • r7_sect_7.dta
  • r7_sect_8.dta
  • r7_sect_12b.dta
  • r7_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r8_sect_1.dta
  • r8_sect_1b.dta
  • r8_sect_2.dta
  • r8_sect_5.dta
  • r8_sect_6.dta
  • r8_sect_7.dta
  • r8_sect_8.dta
  • r8_sect_12b.dta
  • r8_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r9_sect_1.dta
  • r9_sect_1b.dta
  • r9_sect_2.dta
  • r9_sect_5.dta
  • r9_sect_6.dta
  • r9_sect_7.dta
  • r9_sect_8.dta
  • r9_sect_12b.dta
  • r9_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_14_15_10.dta
  • r10_sect_1.dta
  • r10_sect_1b.dta
  • r10_sect_2.dta
  • r10_sect_2b.dta
  • r10_sect_5.dta
  • r10_sect_6.dta
  • r10_sect_7.dta
  • r10_sect_8.dta
  • r10_sect_12b.dta
  • r10_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r5_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_1.dta
  • r11_sect_1b.dta
  • r11_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_2b.dta
  • r11_sect_5.dta
  • r11_sect_6.dta
  • r11_sect_7.dta
  • r11_sect_8.dta
  • r11_sect_12b.dta
  • r11_sect_13.dta
  • r11_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r12_sect_1.dta
  • r12_sect_1b.dta
  • r12_sect_2.dta
  • r12_sect_2b.dta
  • r12_sect_5.dta
  • r12_sect_6.dta
  • r12_sect_7.dta
  • r12_sect_8.dta
  • r12_sect_12b.dta
  • r12_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_13_10.dta

REGION (t0_region)

Data file: r10_sect_1.dta

Overview

Valid: 7978
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 55
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 2
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 55
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. DODOMA 99
1.2%
2 2. ARUSHA 273
3.4%
3 3. KILIMANJARO 310
3.9%
4 4. TANGA 370
4.6%
5 5. MOROGORO 322
4%
6 6. PWANI 223
2.8%
7 7. DAR ES SALAAM 1064
13.3%
8 8. LINDI 114
1.4%
9 9. MTWARA 294
3.7%
10 10. RUVUMA 280
3.5%
11 11. IRINGA 410
5.1%
12 12. MBEYA 290
3.6%
13 13. SINGIDA 191
2.4%
14 14. TABORA 172
2.2%
15 15. RUKWA 131
1.6%
16 16. KIGOMA 299
3.7%
17 17. SHINYANGA 258
3.2%
18 18. KAGERA 377
4.7%
19 19. MWANZA 341
4.3%
20 20. MARA 293
3.7%
21 21. MANYARA 486
6.1%
22 22. NJOMBE 248
3.1%
23 23. KATAVI 222
2.8%
24 24. SIMIYU 143
1.8%
25 25. GEITA 273
3.4%
26 26. SONGWE 0
0%
51 51. KASKAZINI UNGUJA 109
1.4%
52 52. KUSINI UNGUJA 11
0.1%
53 53. MJINI MAGHARIBI UNGUJA 72
0.9%
54 54. KASKAZINI PEMBA 182
2.3%
55 55. KUSINI PEMBA 121
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.