The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_V09_M / variable [F70]
lsms

High Frequency Welfare Monitoring Phone Survey 2021-2024

Tanzania, 2021 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2021-2024_HFWMPS_v09_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mggv-3b76
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2022
Last modified
Jan 08, 2025
Page views
201122
Downloads
5054
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_sect_1.dta
  • r1_sect_1b.dta
  • r1_sect_2.dta
  • r1_sect_a_3_4_5_6_7_8_10.dta
  • r2_sect_1.dta
  • r2_sect_1b.dta
  • r2_sect_2_6.dta
  • r2_sect_a_2_3_4_5_7_8_10.dta
  • r3_sect_1.dta
  • r3_sect_1b.dta
  • r3_sect_2_3b.dta
  • r3_sect_11.dta
  • r3_sect_a_2_3_4_5b_7_10.dta
  • r4_sect_1.dta
  • r4_sect_1b.dta
  • r4_sect_2.dta
  • r4_sect_7.dta
  • r4_sect_a_2_3_4_9b_10.dta
  • r5_sect_1.dta
  • r5_sect_1b.dta
  • r5_sect_5f.dta
  • r5_sect_a_2_3_4_5f_9a_10.dta
  • r6_sect_1.dta
  • r6_sect_1b.dta
  • r6_sect_2.dta
  • r6_sect_6.dta
  • r6_sect_a_2_3_5_7_10.dta
  • r7_sect_1.dta
  • r7_sect_1b.dta
  • r7_sect_2.dta
  • r7_sect_5.dta
  • r7_sect_6.dta
  • r7_sect_7.dta
  • r7_sect_8.dta
  • r7_sect_12b.dta
  • r7_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r8_sect_1.dta
  • r8_sect_1b.dta
  • r8_sect_2.dta
  • r8_sect_5.dta
  • r8_sect_6.dta
  • r8_sect_7.dta
  • r8_sect_8.dta
  • r8_sect_12b.dta
  • r8_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r9_sect_1.dta
  • r9_sect_1b.dta
  • r9_sect_2.dta
  • r9_sect_5.dta
  • r9_sect_6.dta
  • r9_sect_7.dta
  • r9_sect_8.dta
  • r9_sect_12b.dta
  • r9_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_14_15_10.dta
  • r10_sect_1.dta
  • r10_sect_1b.dta
  • r10_sect_2.dta
  • r10_sect_2b.dta
  • r10_sect_5.dta
  • r10_sect_6.dta
  • r10_sect_7.dta
  • r10_sect_8.dta
  • r10_sect_12b.dta
  • r10_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_10.dta
  • r5_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_1.dta
  • r11_sect_1b.dta
  • r11_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_2b.dta
  • r11_sect_5.dta
  • r11_sect_6.dta
  • r11_sect_7.dta
  • r11_sect_8.dta
  • r11_sect_12b.dta
  • r11_sect_13.dta
  • r11_sect_a_2_3_4_11_12a_10.dta
  • r12_sect_1.dta
  • r12_sect_1b.dta
  • r12_sect_2.dta
  • r12_sect_2b.dta
  • r12_sect_5.dta
  • r12_sect_6.dta
  • r12_sect_7.dta
  • r12_sect_8.dta
  • r12_sect_12b.dta
  • r12_sect_a_2_3_4_4a_11_12a_13_10.dta

REGION (t0_region)

Data file: r11_sect_2b.dta

Overview

Valid: 25201
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 55
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 2
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 55
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. DODOMA 1155
4.6%
2 2. ARUSHA 737
2.9%
3 3. KILIMANJARO 1034
4.1%
4 4. TANGA 814
3.2%
5 5. MOROGORO 979
3.9%
6 6. PWANI 770
3.1%
7 7. DAR ES SALAAM 2519
10%
8 8. LINDI 440
1.7%
9 9. MTWARA 693
2.7%
10 10. RUVUMA 803
3.2%
11 11. IRINGA 891
3.5%
12 12. MBEYA 957
3.8%
13 13. SINGIDA 605
2.4%
14 14. TABORA 836
3.3%
15 15. RUKWA 330
1.3%
16 16. KIGOMA 682
2.7%
17 17. SHINYANGA 627
2.5%
18 18. KAGERA 671
2.7%
19 19. MWANZA 1111
4.4%
20 20. MARA 660
2.6%
21 21. MANYARA 990
3.9%
22 22. NJOMBE 858
3.4%
23 23. KATAVI 495
2%
24 24. SIMIYU 704
2.8%
25 25. GEITA 869
3.4%
26 26. SONGWE 0
0%
51 51. KASKAZINI UNGUJA 1232
4.9%
52 52. KUSINI UNGUJA 176
0.7%
53 53. MJINI MAGHARIBI UNGUJA 605
2.4%
54 54. KASKAZINI PEMBA 1309
5.2%
55 55. KUSINI PEMBA 649
2.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.