The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / TZA_2009-2012_CCT_V01_M / variable [F104]
dime

Community-Based Conditional Cash Transfer Program Impact Evaluation 2009-2012, Baseline, Midline, and Endline surveys

Tanzania, 2009 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009-2012_CCT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bh7z-7k14
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Katrina Kosec
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2016
Last modified
Aug 26, 2016
Page views
444879
Downloads
27120
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_ConsumptionItem
  • r1_CSCVillage
  • r1_District
  • r1_FoodItem
  • r1_FoodItemUnit
  • r1_FoodUnit
  • r1_HH
    respondents
  • r1_HHAsset
  • r1_HHChild
  • r1_HHChildActivity
  • r1_HHChildAsset
  • r1_HHConsData
  • r1_HHCredit
  • r1_HHData
  • r1_HHEnterprise
  • r1_HHFoodConsData
  • r1_HHGPSData
  • r1_HHLivestock
  • r1_HHMember
  • r1_HHOtherDescription
  • r1_HHPriceData
  • r1_HHPrivTransfers
  • r1_HHSampleRecord
  • r1_HHShock
  • r1_HHTransGroup
  • r2_CCTHHmemberList
  • r2_CCTlisting
  • r2_CHH_LastPay
  • r2_CHHTrachingForm
  • r2_ClusterMaster
  • r2_CMC_previsit
  • r2_CMC_reftables
  • r2_Community
  • r2_ConsItem
  • r2_ConsumptionItem
  • r2_crops
  • r2_Districts
  • r2_Dropped_Households
  • r2_Facilities
  • r2_FoodItem
  • r2_FoodItem_reftables
  • r2_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r2_FoodUnit
  • r2_FoodUnit_reftables
  • r2_HHAsset
  • r2_HHChild
  • r2_HHChildActivity
  • r2_HHChildAsset
  • r2_HHConsData
  • r2_HHCredit
  • r2_HHData
  • r2_HHEnterprise
  • r2_HHFoodConsData
  • r2_HHLivestock
  • r2_HHMember
  • r2_HHMember_reftables
  • r2_HHOtherDescription
  • r2_HHOtherProjects
  • r2_HHPriceData
  • r2_HHPrivTransfer
  • r2_HHQxSpecificComments
  • r2_HHShocks
  • r2_HHTransGroup
  • r2_Interviewers
  • r2_ItemPrice
  • r2_medicines_inTZ
  • r2_None
  • r2_PayAllocation
  • r2_PrevHHData
  • r2_RegionDistricts
  • r2_time
  • r2_TrackingForm
  • r2_CaloricRequirements
  • r3_Assistance
  • r3_Attendance
  • r3_CCTHHmemberList
  • r3_ClusterMaster
  • r3_clusterReport
  • r3_CMCElections
  • r3_COMMENTS_community
  • r3_COMMENTS_health
  • r3_COMMENTS_household
  • r3_COMMENTS_school
  • r3_Committees
  • r3_Community
  • r3_facilities
  • r3_FoodItem
  • r3_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r3_FoodUnit
  • r3_Grade
  • r3_HealthFacility
  • r3_HealthVill
  • r3_HHAsset
  • r3_HHConsDataCatA
  • r3_HHConsDataCatB
  • r3_HHConsDataCatC
  • r3_HHConsDataCatD
  • r3_HHConsDataCatE
  • r3_HHCredit
  • r3_HHData
  • r3_HHEnterprise
  • r3_HHLivestock
  • r3_HHMember
  • r3_HHPrivTransfer
  • r3_HHShocks
  • r3_HHTransGroup
  • r3_ItemPrices
  • r3_Link_HH
  • r3_Link_Ind
  • r3_NationalExams
  • r3_PayAllocation
  • r3_RegionDistricts
  • r3_RespondentEdu
  • r3_RespondentGov
  • r3_RespondentHealth
  • r3_School
  • r3_SchoolVill
  • r3_Teachers
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_community
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_health
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_household
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_school
  • r3_VGrecords
  • r3_Years

What are the 3 main crops you grow on this owned/rented/borrowed land/farms, ran (T5CQ6a)

Data file: r3_HHData

Overview

Valid: 1474
Invalid: 310
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 39
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1383
End: 1385
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 39
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Enable if :current.T5CQ1=1
Literal question
What are the 3 main crops you grow on this owned/rented/borrowed land/farms, ranked from most important to less important (allow for fallow and grazing)? FIRST
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Other (specify) 32
2.2%
-95 None 0
0%
1 Maize 764
51.8%
2 Coffee 0
0%
3 Banana 4
0.3%
4 Cashew nut 13
0.9%
5 Cassava 320
21.7%
6 Sweet potatoes 3
0.2%
7 Irish potatoes 0
0%
8 Groundnuts 18
1.2%
9 Paddy 134
9.1%
10 Millet 2
0.1%
11 Sorghum 158
10.7%
12 Wheat 0
0%
13 Beans 0
0%
14 Soya beans 0
0%
15 Pigeon pea 2
0.1%
16 Tobacco 0
0%
17 Cotton 0
0%
18 Sugar cane 3
0.2%
19 Cabbage 0
0%
20 Okra 2
0.1%
21 Tomato 2
0.1%
22 Onions 0
0%
23 Peas 0
0%
24 Fallow 0
0%
31 Assorted fruits 1
0.1%
32 Other vegetables 6
0.4%
33 Other tubers 0
0%
34 Other pulses 3
0.2%
35 Tea 0
0%
36 Planted trees 0
0%
37 Animal feed 0
0%
38 Grazing 0
0%
39 Sunflower 7
0.5%
Sysmiss 310
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.