The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / TZA_2009-2012_CCT_V01_M / variable [F104]
dime

Community-Based Conditional Cash Transfer Program Impact Evaluation 2009-2012, Baseline, Midline, and Endline surveys

Tanzania, 2009 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009-2012_CCT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bh7z-7k14
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Katrina Kosec
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2016
Last modified
Aug 26, 2016
Page views
456816
Downloads
27275
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_ConsumptionItem
  • r1_CSCVillage
  • r1_District
  • r1_FoodItem
  • r1_FoodItemUnit
  • r1_FoodUnit
  • r1_HH
    respondents
  • r1_HHAsset
  • r1_HHChild
  • r1_HHChildActivity
  • r1_HHChildAsset
  • r1_HHConsData
  • r1_HHCredit
  • r1_HHData
  • r1_HHEnterprise
  • r1_HHFoodConsData
  • r1_HHGPSData
  • r1_HHLivestock
  • r1_HHMember
  • r1_HHOtherDescription
  • r1_HHPriceData
  • r1_HHPrivTransfers
  • r1_HHSampleRecord
  • r1_HHShock
  • r1_HHTransGroup
  • r2_CCTHHmemberList
  • r2_CCTlisting
  • r2_CHH_LastPay
  • r2_CHHTrachingForm
  • r2_ClusterMaster
  • r2_CMC_previsit
  • r2_CMC_reftables
  • r2_Community
  • r2_ConsItem
  • r2_ConsumptionItem
  • r2_crops
  • r2_Districts
  • r2_Dropped_Households
  • r2_Facilities
  • r2_FoodItem
  • r2_FoodItem_reftables
  • r2_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r2_FoodUnit
  • r2_FoodUnit_reftables
  • r2_HHAsset
  • r2_HHChild
  • r2_HHChildActivity
  • r2_HHChildAsset
  • r2_HHConsData
  • r2_HHCredit
  • r2_HHData
  • r2_HHEnterprise
  • r2_HHFoodConsData
  • r2_HHLivestock
  • r2_HHMember
  • r2_HHMember_reftables
  • r2_HHOtherDescription
  • r2_HHOtherProjects
  • r2_HHPriceData
  • r2_HHPrivTransfer
  • r2_HHQxSpecificComments
  • r2_HHShocks
  • r2_HHTransGroup
  • r2_Interviewers
  • r2_ItemPrice
  • r2_medicines_inTZ
  • r2_None
  • r2_PayAllocation
  • r2_PrevHHData
  • r2_RegionDistricts
  • r2_time
  • r2_TrackingForm
  • r2_CaloricRequirements
  • r3_Assistance
  • r3_Attendance
  • r3_CCTHHmemberList
  • r3_ClusterMaster
  • r3_clusterReport
  • r3_CMCElections
  • r3_COMMENTS_community
  • r3_COMMENTS_health
  • r3_COMMENTS_household
  • r3_COMMENTS_school
  • r3_Committees
  • r3_Community
  • r3_facilities
  • r3_FoodItem
  • r3_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r3_FoodUnit
  • r3_Grade
  • r3_HealthFacility
  • r3_HealthVill
  • r3_HHAsset
  • r3_HHConsDataCatA
  • r3_HHConsDataCatB
  • r3_HHConsDataCatC
  • r3_HHConsDataCatD
  • r3_HHConsDataCatE
  • r3_HHCredit
  • r3_HHData
  • r3_HHEnterprise
  • r3_HHLivestock
  • r3_HHMember
  • r3_HHPrivTransfer
  • r3_HHShocks
  • r3_HHTransGroup
  • r3_ItemPrices
  • r3_Link_HH
  • r3_Link_Ind
  • r3_NationalExams
  • r3_PayAllocation
  • r3_RegionDistricts
  • r3_RespondentEdu
  • r3_RespondentGov
  • r3_RespondentHealth
  • r3_School
  • r3_SchoolVill
  • r3_Teachers
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_community
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_health
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_household
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_school
  • r3_VGrecords
  • r3_Years

If you suddenly needed a 15,000 TSH, how many people beyond your immediate house (provMoneyNoWill)

Data file: r3_HHData

Overview

Valid: 1600
Invalid: 184
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1778
End: 1778
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If you suddenly needed a 15,000 TSH, how many people beyond your immediate household could you turn to who would be willing to provide this money, if they had it?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No one 979
61.2%
2 One or two people 443
27.7%
3 Three or four people 134
8.4%
4 Five or more people 44
2.8%
Sysmiss 184
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.