The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / TZA_2009-2012_CCT_V01_M / variable [F17]
dime

Community-Based Conditional Cash Transfer Program Impact Evaluation 2009-2012, Baseline, Midline, and Endline surveys

Tanzania, 2009 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009-2012_CCT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bh7z-7k14
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Katrina Kosec
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2016
Last modified
Aug 26, 2016
Page views
343825
Downloads
24505
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_ConsumptionItem
  • r1_CSCVillage
  • r1_District
  • r1_FoodItem
  • r1_FoodItemUnit
  • r1_FoodUnit
  • r1_HH
    respondents
  • r1_HHAsset
  • r1_HHChild
  • r1_HHChildActivity
  • r1_HHChildAsset
  • r1_HHConsData
  • r1_HHCredit
  • r1_HHData
  • r1_HHEnterprise
  • r1_HHFoodConsData
  • r1_HHGPSData
  • r1_HHLivestock
  • r1_HHMember
  • r1_HHOtherDescription
  • r1_HHPriceData
  • r1_HHPrivTransfers
  • r1_HHSampleRecord
  • r1_HHShock
  • r1_HHTransGroup
  • r2_CCTHHmemberList
  • r2_CCTlisting
  • r2_CHH_LastPay
  • r2_CHHTrachingForm
  • r2_ClusterMaster
  • r2_CMC_previsit
  • r2_CMC_reftables
  • r2_Community
  • r2_ConsItem
  • r2_ConsumptionItem
  • r2_crops
  • r2_Districts
  • r2_Dropped_Households
  • r2_Facilities
  • r2_FoodItem
  • r2_FoodItem_reftables
  • r2_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r2_FoodUnit
  • r2_FoodUnit_reftables
  • r2_HHAsset
  • r2_HHChild
  • r2_HHChildActivity
  • r2_HHChildAsset
  • r2_HHConsData
  • r2_HHCredit
  • r2_HHData
  • r2_HHEnterprise
  • r2_HHFoodConsData
  • r2_HHLivestock
  • r2_HHMember
  • r2_HHMember_reftables
  • r2_HHOtherDescription
  • r2_HHOtherProjects
  • r2_HHPriceData
  • r2_HHPrivTransfer
  • r2_HHQxSpecificComments
  • r2_HHShocks
  • r2_HHTransGroup
  • r2_Interviewers
  • r2_ItemPrice
  • r2_medicines_inTZ
  • r2_None
  • r2_PayAllocation
  • r2_PrevHHData
  • r2_RegionDistricts
  • r2_time
  • r2_TrackingForm
  • r2_CaloricRequirements
  • r3_Assistance
  • r3_Attendance
  • r3_CCTHHmemberList
  • r3_ClusterMaster
  • r3_clusterReport
  • r3_CMCElections
  • r3_COMMENTS_community
  • r3_COMMENTS_health
  • r3_COMMENTS_household
  • r3_COMMENTS_school
  • r3_Committees
  • r3_Community
  • r3_facilities
  • r3_FoodItem
  • r3_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r3_FoodUnit
  • r3_Grade
  • r3_HealthFacility
  • r3_HealthVill
  • r3_HHAsset
  • r3_HHConsDataCatA
  • r3_HHConsDataCatB
  • r3_HHConsDataCatC
  • r3_HHConsDataCatD
  • r3_HHConsDataCatE
  • r3_HHCredit
  • r3_HHData
  • r3_HHEnterprise
  • r3_HHLivestock
  • r3_HHMember
  • r3_HHPrivTransfer
  • r3_HHShocks
  • r3_HHTransGroup
  • r3_ItemPrices
  • r3_Link_HH
  • r3_Link_Ind
  • r3_NationalExams
  • r3_PayAllocation
  • r3_RegionDistricts
  • r3_RespondentEdu
  • r3_RespondentGov
  • r3_RespondentHealth
  • r3_School
  • r3_SchoolVill
  • r3_Teachers
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_community
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_health
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_household
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_school
  • r3_VGrecords
  • r3_Years

How many rooms are used by this household, also including sittingroom? (T5AQ5)

Data file: r1_HHData

Overview

Valid: 1758
Invalid: 6
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 218
End: 218
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many rooms are used by this household, also including sittingroom? (excluding bathroom, toilet, store and kitchen)
Je, ni vyumba vingapi hutumiwa na kaya hii ukijumuisha na sebule (bila kuhusisha bafu, choo, stoo na jiko)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 350
19.9%
2 552
31.4%
3 461
26.2%
4 228
13%
5 93
5.3%
6 42
2.4%
7 24
1.4%
8 5
0.3%
9 3
0.2%
Sysmiss 6
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Excluding the bathroom, toilet, kitchen and store, the question gathers information about the number of rooms in the house that the household can occupy. However, if the HH only has one room in which they do everything (cooking,
sleeping, etc.), enter '1'. Do NOT enter 0 because of excluding bathroom/kitchen etc. in this case. Only in the very rare case of the HH being nomads and not having a house at all, enter '0', though a comment MUST be made in this case.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.