The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / TZA_2009-2012_CCT_V01_M / variable [F17]
dime

Community-Based Conditional Cash Transfer Program Impact Evaluation 2009-2012, Baseline, Midline, and Endline surveys

Tanzania, 2009 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009-2012_CCT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bh7z-7k14
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Katrina Kosec
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2016
Last modified
Aug 26, 2016
Page views
346881
Downloads
24567
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_ConsumptionItem
  • r1_CSCVillage
  • r1_District
  • r1_FoodItem
  • r1_FoodItemUnit
  • r1_FoodUnit
  • r1_HH
    respondents
  • r1_HHAsset
  • r1_HHChild
  • r1_HHChildActivity
  • r1_HHChildAsset
  • r1_HHConsData
  • r1_HHCredit
  • r1_HHData
  • r1_HHEnterprise
  • r1_HHFoodConsData
  • r1_HHGPSData
  • r1_HHLivestock
  • r1_HHMember
  • r1_HHOtherDescription
  • r1_HHPriceData
  • r1_HHPrivTransfers
  • r1_HHSampleRecord
  • r1_HHShock
  • r1_HHTransGroup
  • r2_CCTHHmemberList
  • r2_CCTlisting
  • r2_CHH_LastPay
  • r2_CHHTrachingForm
  • r2_ClusterMaster
  • r2_CMC_previsit
  • r2_CMC_reftables
  • r2_Community
  • r2_ConsItem
  • r2_ConsumptionItem
  • r2_crops
  • r2_Districts
  • r2_Dropped_Households
  • r2_Facilities
  • r2_FoodItem
  • r2_FoodItem_reftables
  • r2_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r2_FoodUnit
  • r2_FoodUnit_reftables
  • r2_HHAsset
  • r2_HHChild
  • r2_HHChildActivity
  • r2_HHChildAsset
  • r2_HHConsData
  • r2_HHCredit
  • r2_HHData
  • r2_HHEnterprise
  • r2_HHFoodConsData
  • r2_HHLivestock
  • r2_HHMember
  • r2_HHMember_reftables
  • r2_HHOtherDescription
  • r2_HHOtherProjects
  • r2_HHPriceData
  • r2_HHPrivTransfer
  • r2_HHQxSpecificComments
  • r2_HHShocks
  • r2_HHTransGroup
  • r2_Interviewers
  • r2_ItemPrice
  • r2_medicines_inTZ
  • r2_None
  • r2_PayAllocation
  • r2_PrevHHData
  • r2_RegionDistricts
  • r2_time
  • r2_TrackingForm
  • r2_CaloricRequirements
  • r3_Assistance
  • r3_Attendance
  • r3_CCTHHmemberList
  • r3_ClusterMaster
  • r3_clusterReport
  • r3_CMCElections
  • r3_COMMENTS_community
  • r3_COMMENTS_health
  • r3_COMMENTS_household
  • r3_COMMENTS_school
  • r3_Committees
  • r3_Community
  • r3_facilities
  • r3_FoodItem
  • r3_FoodItemUnitsConvertions
  • r3_FoodUnit
  • r3_Grade
  • r3_HealthFacility
  • r3_HealthVill
  • r3_HHAsset
  • r3_HHConsDataCatA
  • r3_HHConsDataCatB
  • r3_HHConsDataCatC
  • r3_HHConsDataCatD
  • r3_HHConsDataCatE
  • r3_HHCredit
  • r3_HHData
  • r3_HHEnterprise
  • r3_HHLivestock
  • r3_HHMember
  • r3_HHPrivTransfer
  • r3_HHShocks
  • r3_HHTransGroup
  • r3_ItemPrices
  • r3_Link_HH
  • r3_Link_Ind
  • r3_NationalExams
  • r3_PayAllocation
  • r3_RegionDistricts
  • r3_RespondentEdu
  • r3_RespondentGov
  • r3_RespondentHealth
  • r3_School
  • r3_SchoolVill
  • r3_Teachers
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_community
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_health
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_household
  • r3_TRANSLATIONS_school
  • r3_VGrecords
  • r3_Years

What is the HH's main source of drinking water throughout the year? (T5AQ6)

Data file: r1_HHData

Overview

Valid: 1759
Invalid: 5
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 219
End: 220
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the HH's main source of drinking water throughout the year?
Je, chanzo kikuu cha maji ya kunywa kwa mwaka mzima katika kaya hii ni kipi?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pipe bourne water treated 336
19.1%
2 Piped bourne water untreated 208
11.8%
3 Bore hole/hand pump 123
7%
4 Covered Well 86
4.9%
5 Uncovered Well 445
25.3%
6 Protected spring 5
0.3%
7 Unprotected spring 98
5.6%
8 Rain water 1
0.1%
9 River, lake, pond 421
23.9%
10 Truck, vendor 33
1.9%
99 Other (specify) 3
0.2%
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If more than one source of drinking water is used, only the main one will be recorded. If the household uses a different drinking source in different seasons, then use that source that they use the most days in a year. Note that a spring
(chemichemi) is water that naturally springs from the ground, while a well (kisima) is dug to reach the ground water table level. A chemichemi can be dug a little to improve water collection, but that does not make it a kisima. In case the
response is ‘tinga tinga’, the response option [9] should be selected.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.