The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2018_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F86]
lsms

Uganda National Panel Survey 2018-2019

Uganda, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statisitcs
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
471471
Downloads
17865
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC1C
  • CSEC2
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B
  • CSEC2C
  • CSEC2C_0
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3B
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC3M
  • CSEC3_0
  • CSEC4A
  • CSEC4B
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4F
  • CSEC4G
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I
  • CSEC4J
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4P
  • CSEC4Q
  • CSEC4R
  • CSEC5ABC
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5E
  • CSEC5_0
  • CSEC6A
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C_0
  • CSEC6C_1
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC11_0
  • CSEC11_1
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC2B
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6_1
  • GSEC6_2
  • GSEC6_3
  • GSEC6_4
  • GSEC6_5
  • GSEC6_6
  • GSEC7_1
  • GSEC7_2
  • GSEC7_4
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9
  • GSEC10_1
  • GSEC10_3
  • GSEC12_1
  • GSEC12_2
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15A
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15B_2
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC15E
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC19
  • pov2018_19
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • WSEC6
  • WSEC7
  • WSEC8
  • unps_geovars_2018_19

5. What is the major construction material of the external wall? (h9q05)

Data file: GSEC9

Overview

Valid: 3242
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 6
Range: 10 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Concrete / stones 6
0.2%
11 Cement blocks 65
2%
12 Burnt / stabilized bricks 1457
44.9%
13 Unburnt bricks with cement 27
0.8%
14 Unburnt bricks with mud 606
18.7%
15 Wood 17
0.5%
16 Mud and pole 939
29%
17 Tin / iron 6
0.2%
96 Other (specify) 57
1.8%
a 62
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.