The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2018_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F93]
lsms

Uganda National Panel Survey 2018-2019

Uganda, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statisitcs
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
338689
Downloads
15701
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC1C
  • CSEC2
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B
  • CSEC2C
  • CSEC2C_0
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3B
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC3M
  • CSEC3_0
  • CSEC4A
  • CSEC4B
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4F
  • CSEC4G
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I
  • CSEC4J
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4P
  • CSEC4Q
  • CSEC4R
  • CSEC5ABC
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5E
  • CSEC5_0
  • CSEC6A
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C_0
  • CSEC6C_1
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC11_0
  • CSEC11_1
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC2B
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6_1
  • GSEC6_2
  • GSEC6_3
  • GSEC6_4
  • GSEC6_5
  • GSEC6_6
  • GSEC7_1
  • GSEC7_2
  • GSEC7_4
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9
  • GSEC10_1
  • GSEC10_3
  • GSEC12_1
  • GSEC12_2
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15A
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15B_2
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC15E
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC19
  • pov2018_19
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • WSEC6
  • WSEC7
  • WSEC8
  • unps_geovars_2018_19

Coicop Class (coicop_4)

Data file: GSEC15B

Overview

Valid: 53211
Invalid: 362321
Minimum: 111
Maximum: 1111
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 79
Range: 111 - 1111
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
111 Cereals and cereal products (ND) 7701
14.5%
112 Live animals, meat and other parts of slaughtered land animals (ND) 1957
3.7%
113 Fish and other seafood (ND) 2273
4.3%
114 Milk, other dairy products and eggs (ND) 1892
3.6%
115 Oils and fats (ND) 2593
4.9%
116 Fruits and nuts (ND) 6661
12.5%
117 Vegetables, tubers, plantains, cooking bananas and pulses (ND) 19652
36.9%
118 Sugar, confectionery and desserts (ND) 2460
4.6%
119 Ready-made food and other food products nec (ND) 3203
6%
121 Fruit and vegetable juices (ND) 65
0.1%
122 Coffee and coffee substitutes (ND) 110
0.2%
123 Tea, maté and other plant products for infusion (ND) 1938
3.6%
125 Water (ND) 56
0.1%
126 Soft drinks (ND) 583
1.1%
129 Other non-alcoholic beverages (ND) 10
0%
211 Spirits and liquors (ND) 354
0.7%
213 Beer (ND) 207
0.4%
219 Other alcoholic beverages (ND) 363
0.7%
230 Tobacco (ND) 303
0.6%
1111 Restaurants, cafés and the like (S) 830
1.6%
Sysmiss 362321
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.