The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2018_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F96]
lsms

Uganda National Panel Survey 2018-2019

Uganda, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2018_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statisitcs
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
338665
Downloads
15701
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC1C
  • CSEC2
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B
  • CSEC2C
  • CSEC2C_0
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3B
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC3M
  • CSEC3_0
  • CSEC4A
  • CSEC4B
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4F
  • CSEC4G
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I
  • CSEC4J
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4P
  • CSEC4Q
  • CSEC4R
  • CSEC5ABC
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5E
  • CSEC5_0
  • CSEC6A
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C_0
  • CSEC6C_1
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC11_0
  • CSEC11_1
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC2B
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6_1
  • GSEC6_2
  • GSEC6_3
  • GSEC6_4
  • GSEC6_5
  • GSEC6_6
  • GSEC7_1
  • GSEC7_2
  • GSEC7_4
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9
  • GSEC10_1
  • GSEC10_3
  • GSEC12_1
  • GSEC12_2
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15A
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15B_2
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC15E
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC19
  • pov2018_19
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • WSEC6
  • WSEC7
  • WSEC8
  • unps_geovars_2018_19

Coicop Sub-Class (coicop_5)

Data file: GSEC15D

Overview

Valid: 29886
Invalid: 124064
Minimum: 3121
Maximum: 13909
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 111
Range: 3121 - 13909
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
3121 Garments for men or boys (SD) 2256
7.5%
3122 Garments for women or girls (SD) 2619
8.8%
3123 Garments for infants (0 to under 2 years) (SD) 2706
9.1%
3124 School uniforms (SD) 1523
5.1%
3142 Repair, tailoring and hire of clothing (S) 1080
3.6%
3211 Footwear for men (SD) 935
3.1%
3212 Footwear for women (SD) 1178
3.9%
3213 Footwear for infants and children (SD) 1133
3.8%
3220 Cleaning, repair, and hire of footwear (S) 1003
3.4%
5111 Household furniture (D) 581
1.9%
5114 Furnishings, loose carpets and rugs (D) 406
1.4%
5120 Repair, installation and hire of furniture, furnishings and loose carpets (S) 12
0%
5211 Furnishing fabrics and curtains (SD) 328
1.1%
5212 Bed linen and bedding (SD) 1650
5.5%
5311 Major kitchen appliances (D) 4
0%
5329 Other small household appliances (SD) 44
0.1%
5330 Repair, installation and hire of household appliances (S) 17
0.1%
5401 Glassware, crystal-ware, ceramic ware and chinaware (SD) 0
0%
5402 Cutlery, flatware and silverware (SD) 0
0%
5403 Kitchen utensils and articles (SD) 182
0.6%
5404 Repair and hire of glassware, tableware and household utensils (S) 0
0%
5522 Miscellaneous accessories (SD) 0
0%
7112 Second-hand motor cars (D) 8
0%
7120 Motorcycles (D) 45
0.2%
7130 Bicycles (D) 41
0.1%
7323 Passenger transport for students to and from school (S) 612
2%
8110 Fixed telephone equipment (D) 5
0%
8120 Mobile telephone equipment (D) 573
1.9%
8131 Computers, laptops and tablets (D) 8
0%
8140 Equipment for the reception, recording and reproduction of sound and vision (D) 268
0.9%
8150 Unrecorded recording media (SD) 24
0.1%
9711 Educational and text books (SD) 2206
7.4%
10400 Tertiary education (S) 6325
21.2%
11203 Accommodation services of boarding schools, universities and other educational establishments (S) 177
0.6%
12110 Life and accident insurance (S) 4
0%
12120 Insurance connected with health (S) 6
0%
12141 Personal transport insurance (S) 65
0.2%
13211 Jewellery and watches (D) 77
0.3%
13291 Travel goods and articles for babies and other personal effects nec (SD) 1486
5%
13301 Child care services (S) 6
0%
13909 Other services nec (S) 293
1%
Sysmiss 124064
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.