The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010-2019_IHPS_V06_M / variable [F117]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2010-2013-2016-2019 (Long-Term Panel, 102 EAs)

Malawi, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010-2019_IHPS_v06_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q5q1-2a34
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 07, 2020
Last modified
Jul 30, 2021
Page views
1667606
Downloads
45460
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • PlotGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • hh_mod_a_filt_10
  • hh_mod_b_10
  • hh_mod_c_10
  • hh_mod_d_10
  • hh_mod_e_10
  • hh_mod_f_10
  • hh_mod_g1_10
  • hh_mod_g2_10
  • hh_mod_g3_10
  • hh_mod_h_10
  • hh_mod_i1_10
  • hh_mod_i2_10
  • hh_mod_j_10
  • hh_mod_k_10
  • hh_mod_l_10
  • hh_mod_m_10
  • hh_mod_n1_10
  • hh_mod_n2_10
  • hh_mod_o_10
  • hh_mod_p_10
  • hh_mod_q_10
  • hh_mod_r_10
  • hh_mod_s1_10
  • hh_mod_s2_10
  • hh_mod_t_10
  • hh_mod_u_10
  • hh_mod_v_10
  • hh_mod_w_10
  • hh_mod_x_10
  • ag_mod_a_filt_10
  • ag_mod_b_10
  • ag_mod_c_10
  • ag_mod_d_10
  • ag_mod_e_10
  • ag_mod_f_10
  • ag_mod_g_10
  • ag_mod_h_10
  • ag_mod_i_10
  • ag_mod_j_10
  • ag_mod_k_10
  • ag_mod_l_10
  • ag_mod_m_10
  • ag_mod_n_10
  • ag_mod_o_10
  • ag_mod_p_10
  • ag_mod_q_10
  • ag_mod_r1_10
  • ag_mod_r2_10
  • ag_mod_s_10
  • ag_mod_t1_10
  • ag_mod_t2_10
  • ag_network_10
  • fs_mod_b_filt_10
  • fs_mod_c_10
  • fs_mod_d1_10
  • fs_mod_d2_10
  • fs_mod_d3_10
  • fs_mod_e1_10
  • fs_mod_e2_10
  • fs_mod_f1_10
  • fs_mod_f2_10
  • fs_mod_g_10
  • fs_mod_h1_10
  • fs_mod_h2_10
  • fs_mod_h3_10
  • fs_mod_i1_10
  • fs_mod_i2_10
  • fs_mod_j1_10
  • fs_mod_j2_10
  • com_ca_10
  • com_cb_10
  • com_cc_10
  • com_cd_10
  • com_ce_10
  • com_cf_10
  • com_cg1_10
  • com_cg2_10
  • com_ch_10
  • com_ci_10
  • com_cj_10
  • com_ck_10
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • PlotGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • hh_meta_13
  • hh_mod_a_filt_13
  • hh_mod_b_13
  • hh_mod_c_13
  • hh_mod_d_13
  • hh_mod_e_13
  • hh_mod_f_13
  • hh_mod_g1_13
  • hh_mod_g2_13
  • hh_mod_g3_13
  • hh_mod_h_13
  • hh_mod_i1_13
  • hh_mod_i2_13
  • hh_mod_j_13
  • hh_mod_k_13
  • hh_mod_l_13
  • hh_mod_m_13
  • hh_mod_n1_13
  • hh_mod_n2_13
  • hh_mod_o_13
  • hh_mod_p_13
  • hh_mod_q_13
  • hh_mod_r_13
  • hh_mod_s1_13
  • hh_mod_s2_13
  • hh_mod_t_13
  • hh_mod_u_13
  • hh_mod_v_13
  • hh_mod_x_13
  • ag_meta_13
  • ag_mod_b1_13
  • ag_mod_ba_13
  • ag_mod_bb_13
  • ag_mod_c_13
  • ag_mod_d_13
  • ag_mod_e1_13
  • ag_mod_e2_13
  • ag_mod_e3_13
  • ag_mod_e4_13
  • ag_mod_e5_13
  • ag_mod_f_13
  • ag_mod_g_13
  • ag_mod_h_13
  • ag_mod_i_13
  • ag_mod_i1_13
  • ag_mod_j_13
  • ag_mod_k_13
  • ag_mod_l_13
  • ag_mod_m_13
  • ag_mod_n_13
  • ag_mod_nr_13
  • ag_mod_o_13
  • ag_mod_o1_13
  • ag_mod_o2_13
  • ag_mod_p_13
  • ag_mod_q_13
  • ag_mod_r1_13
  • ag_mod_r2_13
  • ag_mod_s_13
  • ag_mod_t1_13
  • ag_mod_t2_13
  • ag_mod_u1_13
  • ag_mod_u2_13
  • ag_mod_u3_13
  • ag_mod_u4_13
  • fs_meta_13
  • fs_mod_a_13
  • fs_mod_b_13
  • fs_mod_c_13
  • fs_mod_d1_13
  • fs_mod_d2_13
  • fs_mod_d3_13
  • fs_mod_d4_13
  • fs_mod_e1_13
  • fs_mod_e2_13
  • fs_mod_f1_13
  • fs_mod_f2_13
  • fs_mod_g_13
  • fs_mod_h1_13
  • fs_mod_h2_13
  • fs_mod_h3_13
  • fs_mod_h4_13
  • fs_mod_i1_13
  • fs_mod_i2_13
  • fs_mod_j1_13
  • fs_mod_j2_13
  • com_meta_13
  • com_mod_a_13
  • com_mod_b_13
  • com_mod_c_13
  • com_mod_d_13
  • com_mod_e_13
  • com_mod_f1_13
  • com_mod_f2_13
  • com_mod_g_13
  • com_mod_h_13
  • com_mod_i_13
  • com_mod_j_13
  • com_mod_k_13
  • hh_meta_16
  • hh_mod_c_16
  • hh_mod_d_16
  • hh_mod_e_16
  • hh_mod_f_16
  • hh_mod_g1_16
  • hh_mod_g2_16
  • hh_mod_g3_16
  • hh_mod_h_16
  • hh_mod_i1_16
  • hh_mod_i2_16
  • hh_mod_j_16
  • hh_mod_k1_16
  • hh_mod_k2_16
  • hh_mod_l_16
  • hh_mod_m_16
  • hh_mod_n1_16
  • hh_mod_n2_16
  • hh_mod_o_16
  • hh_mod_p_16
  • hh_mod_q_16
  • hh_mod_r_16
  • hh_mod_s1_16
  • hh_mod_s2_16
  • hh_mod_t_16
  • hh_mod_u_16
  • hh_mod_v_16
  • hh_mod_w_16
  • hh_mod_x_16
  • IHPS2016MemberDatabase_16
  • ag_meta_16
  • ag_mod_a_16
  • ag_mod_b1_16
  • ag_mod_b2_16
  • ag_mod_c_16
  • ag_mod_d_16
  • ag_mod_e1_16
  • ag_mod_e2_16
  • ag_mod_e3_16
  • ag_mod_e4_16
  • ag_mod_f_16
  • ag_mod_g_16
  • ag_mod_h_16
  • ag_mod_i_16
  • ag_mod_i1_16
  • ag_mod_i2_16
  • ag_mod_j_16
  • ag_mod_k_16
  • ag_mod_l_16
  • ag_mod_m_16
  • ag_mod_n_16
  • ag_mod_nr_16
  • ag_mod_o_16
  • ag_mod_o1_16
  • ag_mod_o2_16
  • ag_mod_p_16
  • ag_mod_q_16
  • ag_mod_r1_16
  • ag_mod_r2_16
  • ag_mod_s_16
  • ag_mod_t1_16
  • ag_mod_t2_16
  • ag_mod_u_16
  • ag_mod_v_16
  • PlotGeovariablesIHPSY3_16
  • fs_meta_16
  • fs_mod_a_16
  • fs_mod_b_16
  • fs_mod_c_16
  • fs_mod_d1_16
  • fs_mod_d2_16
  • fs_mod_d3_16
  • fs_mod_e1_16
  • fs_mod_e2_16
  • fs_mod_f1_16
  • fs_mod_f2_16
  • fs_mod_g_16
  • fs_mod_h1_16
  • fs_mod_h2_16
  • fs_mod_h3_16
  • fs_mod_i1_16
  • fs_mod_j1_16
  • fs_mod_j2_16
  • com_meta_16
  • com_ca_16
  • com_cb_16
  • com_cc_16
  • com_cd_16
  • com_ce_16
  • com_cf1_16
  • com_cf2_16
  • com_ch_16
  • com_ci_16
  • com_cj_16
  • HouseholdGeovariablesIHPSY3
  • hh_mod_b_16
  • com_mod_cg_16
  • IND_MOD_A
  • IND_MOD_B
  • IND_MOD_F
  • IND_MOD_H
  • IND_MOD_I
  • IND_MOD_J
  • IND_MOD_K
  • IND_MOD_L
  • IND_MOD_NR
  • IND_MOD_G
  • hh_meta_19
  • hh_mod_b_19
  • hh_mod_c_19
  • hh_mod_d_19
  • hh_mod_e_19
  • hh_mod_f_19
  • hh_mod_f1_19
  • hh_mod_g1_19
  • hh_mod_g2_19
  • hh_mod_g3_19
  • hh_mod_h_19
  • hh_mod_i1_19
  • hh_mod_i2_19
  • hh_mod_j_19
  • hh_mod_k1_19
  • hh_mod_k2_19
  • hh_mod_l_19
  • hh_mod_m_19
  • hh_mod_n1_19
  • hh_mod_n2_19
  • hh_mod_o_19
  • hh_mod_p_19
  • hh_mod_q_19
  • hh_mod_r_19
  • hh_mod_s1_19
  • hh_mod_s2_19
  • hh_mod_t_19
  • hh_mod_u_19
  • hh_mod_v_19
  • hh_mod_w_19
  • hh_mod_x_19
  • ihps2019memberdatabase
  • ag_meta_19
  • ag_mod_a_19
  • ag_mod_b2_19
  • ag_mod_c_19
  • ag_mod_d_19
  • ag_mod_e1_19
  • ag_mod_e2_19
  • ag_mod_e3_19
  • ag_mod_e4_19
  • ag_mod_f_19
  • ag_mod_g_19
  • ag_mod_h_19
  • ag_mod_i_1_19
  • ag_mod_i2_19
  • ag_mod_j_19
  • ag_mod_k_19
  • ag_mod_l_19
  • ag_mod_m_19
  • ag_mod_n_19
  • ag_mod_nr_19
  • ag_mod_o_1_19
  • ag_mod_o_19
  • ag_mod_o2_19
  • ag_mod_p_19
  • ag_mod_q_1_19
  • ag_mod_q_19
  • ag_mod_r1_19
  • ag_mod_r2_19
  • ag_mod_s_19
  • ag_mod_t1_19
  • ag_mod_t2_19
  • fs_meta_19
  • fs_mod_a_19
  • fs_mod_b_19
  • fs_mod_c_19
  • fs_mod_d1_19
  • fs_mod_d2_19
  • fs_mod_d3_19
  • fs_mod_e1_19
  • fs_mod_e2_19
  • fs_mod_f1_19
  • fs_mod_f2_19
  • fs_mod_g_19
  • fs_mod_h1_19
  • fs_mod_h2_19
  • fs_mod_h3_19
  • fs_mod_i1_19
  • fs_mod_i2_19
  • fs_mod_j1_19
  • fs_mod_j2_19
  • com_ca_19
  • com_cb_19
  • com_cc_19
  • com_cd_19
  • com_ce_19
  • com_cf1_19
  • com_cf2_19
  • com_cg_19
  • com_ch_19
  • com_ci_19
  • com_meta_19
  • com_cj_19
  • com_ck_19
  • ihs_foodconversion_factor_2020
  • caloric_conversionfactor
  • hh_mod_a_filt_16
  • hh_mod_a_filt_19
  • ihs_seasonalcropconversion_factor_2020
  • ihs_treeconversion_factor_2020
  • plotgeovariables_y4
  • householdgeovariables_y4

Why was the area harvested less than area planted? (2ND) (ag_b03b)

Data file: ag_mod_ba_13

Overview

Valid: 159
Invalid: 3235
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 22
End: 23
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 DROUGHT 7
4.4%
3 FIRE 0
0%
4 INSECTS 16
10.1%
5 ANIMALS 3
1.9%
6 CROP THEFT 13
8.2%
7 DISEASES 3
1.9%
9 LACK OF HIRED LABOR 8
5%
10 OTHER (SPECIFY) 45
28.3%
11 IRREGULAR RAINS 43
27%
12 FLOODING 21
13.2%
Sysmiss 3235
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.