The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2010-2016_IHPS_V03_M / variable [F238]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2010-2013-2016 (Long-Term Panel, 102 EAs)

Malawi, 2010 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2010-2016_IHPS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r5t3-j215
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
1501809
Downloads
193322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • PlotGeovariables_IHS3_Rerelease_10
  • hh_mod_a_filt_10
  • hh_mod_b_10
  • hh_mod_c_10
  • hh_mod_d_10
  • hh_mod_e_10
  • hh_mod_f_10
  • hh_mod_g1_10
  • hh_mod_g2_10
  • hh_mod_g3_10
  • hh_mod_h_10
  • hh_mod_i1_10
  • hh_mod_i2_10
  • hh_mod_j_10
  • hh_mod_k_10
  • hh_mod_l_10
  • hh_mod_m_10
  • hh_mod_n1_10
  • hh_mod_n2_10
  • hh_mod_o_10
  • hh_mod_p_10
  • hh_mod_q_10
  • hh_mod_r_10
  • hh_mod_s1_10
  • hh_mod_s2_10
  • hh_mod_t_10
  • hh_mod_u_10
  • hh_mod_v_10
  • hh_mod_w_10
  • hh_mod_x_10
  • ag_mod_a_filt_10
  • ag_mod_b_10
  • ag_mod_c_10
  • ag_mod_d_10
  • ag_mod_e_10
  • ag_mod_f_10
  • ag_mod_g_10
  • ag_mod_h_10
  • ag_mod_i_10
  • ag_mod_j_10
  • ag_mod_k_10
  • ag_mod_l_10
  • ag_mod_m_10
  • ag_mod_n_10
  • ag_mod_o_10
  • ag_mod_p_10
  • ag_mod_q_10
  • ag_mod_r1_10
  • ag_mod_r2_10
  • ag_mod_s_10
  • ag_mod_t1_10
  • ag_mod_t2_10
  • ag_network_10
  • fs_mod_b_filt_10
  • fs_mod_c_10
  • fs_mod_d1_10
  • fs_mod_d2_10
  • fs_mod_d3_10
  • fs_mod_e1_10
  • fs_mod_e2_10
  • fs_mod_f1_10
  • fs_mod_f2_10
  • fs_mod_g_10
  • fs_mod_h1_10
  • fs_mod_h2_10
  • fs_mod_h3_10
  • fs_mod_i1_10
  • fs_mod_i2_10
  • fs_mod_j1_10
  • fs_mod_j2_10
  • com_ca_10
  • com_cb_10
  • com_cc_10
  • com_cd_10
  • com_ce_10
  • com_cf_10
  • com_cg1_10
  • com_cg2_10
  • com_ch_10
  • com_ci_10
  • com_cj_10
  • com_ck_10
  • HouseholdGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • PlotGeovariables_IHPS_13
  • hh_meta_13
  • hh_mod_a_filt_13
  • hh_mod_b_13
  • hh_mod_c_13
  • hh_mod_d_13
  • hh_mod_e_13
  • hh_mod_f_13
  • hh_mod_g1_13
  • hh_mod_g2_13
  • hh_mod_g3_13
  • hh_mod_h_13
  • hh_mod_i1_13
  • hh_mod_i2_13
  • hh_mod_j_13
  • hh_mod_k_13
  • hh_mod_l_13
  • hh_mod_m_13
  • hh_mod_n1_13
  • hh_mod_n2_13
  • hh_mod_o_13
  • hh_mod_p_13
  • hh_mod_q_13
  • hh_mod_r_13
  • hh_mod_s1_13
  • hh_mod_s2_13
  • hh_mod_t_13
  • hh_mod_u_13
  • hh_mod_v_13
  • hh_mod_x_13
  • ag_meta_13
  • ag_mod_b1_13
  • ag_mod_ba_13
  • ag_mod_bb_13
  • ag_mod_c_13
  • ag_mod_d_13
  • ag_mod_e1_13
  • ag_mod_e2_13
  • ag_mod_e3_13
  • ag_mod_e4_13
  • ag_mod_e5_13
  • ag_mod_f_13
  • ag_mod_g_13
  • ag_mod_h_13
  • ag_mod_i_13
  • ag_mod_i1_13
  • ag_mod_j_13
  • ag_mod_k_13
  • ag_mod_l_13
  • ag_mod_m_13
  • ag_mod_n_13
  • ag_mod_nr_13
  • ag_mod_o_13
  • ag_mod_o1_13
  • ag_mod_o2_13
  • ag_mod_p_13
  • ag_mod_q_13
  • ag_mod_r1_13
  • ag_mod_r2_13
  • ag_mod_s_13
  • ag_mod_t1_13
  • ag_mod_t2_13
  • ag_mod_u1_13
  • ag_mod_u2_13
  • ag_mod_u3_13
  • ag_mod_u4_13
  • fs_meta_13
  • fs_mod_a_13
  • fs_mod_b_13
  • fs_mod_c_13
  • fs_mod_d1_13
  • fs_mod_d2_13
  • fs_mod_d3_13
  • fs_mod_d4_13
  • fs_mod_e1_13
  • fs_mod_e2_13
  • fs_mod_f1_13
  • fs_mod_f2_13
  • fs_mod_g_13
  • fs_mod_h1_13
  • fs_mod_h2_13
  • fs_mod_h3_13
  • fs_mod_h4_13
  • fs_mod_i1_13
  • fs_mod_i2_13
  • fs_mod_j1_13
  • fs_mod_j2_13
  • com_meta_13
  • com_mod_a_13
  • com_mod_b_13
  • com_mod_c_13
  • com_mod_d_13
  • com_mod_e_13
  • com_mod_f1_13
  • com_mod_f2_13
  • com_mod_g_13
  • com_mod_h_13
  • com_mod_i_13
  • com_mod_j_13
  • com_mod_k_13
  • hh_meta_16
  • hh_mod_a_filt_16
  • hh_mod_c_16
  • hh_mod_d_16
  • hh_mod_e_16
  • hh_mod_f_16
  • hh_mod_g1_16
  • hh_mod_g2_16
  • hh_mod_g3_16
  • hh_mod_h_16
  • hh_mod_i1_16
  • hh_mod_i2_16
  • hh_mod_j_16
  • hh_mod_k1_16
  • hh_mod_k2_16
  • hh_mod_l_16
  • hh_mod_m_16
  • hh_mod_n1_16
  • hh_mod_n2_16
  • hh_mod_o_16
  • hh_mod_p_16
  • hh_mod_q_16
  • hh_mod_r_16
  • hh_mod_s1_16
  • hh_mod_s2_16
  • hh_mod_t_16
  • hh_mod_u_16
  • hh_mod_v_16
  • hh_mod_w_16
  • hh_mod_x_16
  • IHPS2016MemberDatabase_16
  • ag_meta_16
  • ag_mod_a_16
  • ag_mod_b1_16
  • ag_mod_b2_16
  • ag_mod_c_16
  • ag_mod_d_16
  • ag_mod_e1_16
  • ag_mod_e2_16
  • ag_mod_e3_16
  • ag_mod_e4_16
  • ag_mod_f_16
  • ag_mod_g_16
  • ag_mod_h_16
  • ag_mod_i_16
  • ag_mod_i1_16
  • ag_mod_i2_16
  • ag_mod_j_16
  • ag_mod_k_16
  • ag_mod_l_16
  • ag_mod_m_16
  • ag_mod_n_16
  • ag_mod_nr_16
  • ag_mod_o_16
  • ag_mod_o1_16
  • ag_mod_o2_16
  • ag_mod_p_16
  • ag_mod_q_16
  • ag_mod_r1_16
  • ag_mod_r2_16
  • ag_mod_s_16
  • ag_mod_t1_16
  • ag_mod_t2_16
  • ag_mod_u_16
  • ag_mod_v_16
  • PlotGeovariablesIHPSY3_16
  • fs_meta_16
  • fs_mod_a_16
  • fs_mod_b_16
  • fs_mod_c_16
  • fs_mod_d1_16
  • fs_mod_d2_16
  • fs_mod_d3_16
  • fs_mod_e1_16
  • fs_mod_e2_16
  • fs_mod_f1_16
  • fs_mod_f2_16
  • fs_mod_g_16
  • fs_mod_h1_16
  • fs_mod_h2_16
  • fs_mod_h3_16
  • fs_mod_i1_16
  • fs_mod_j1_16
  • fs_mod_j2_16
  • com_meta_16
  • com_ca_16
  • com_cb_16
  • com_cc_16
  • com_cd_16
  • com_ce_16
  • com_cf1_16
  • com_cf2_16
  • com_ch_16
  • com_ci_16
  • com_cj_16
  • HouseholdGeovariablesIHPSY3
  • hh_mod_b_16
  • com_mod_cg_16
  • IND_MOD_A
  • IND_MOD_B
  • IND_MOD_F
  • IND_MOD_H
  • IND_MOD_I
  • IND_MOD_J
  • IND_MOD_K
  • IND_MOD_L
  • IND_MOD_NR

3. LOCATION (ag_nr03)

Data file: ag_mod_nr_16

Overview

Valid: 9495
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 64
End: 73
Width: 10
Range: -999999999 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999999999 19
0.2%
1 WITHIN THE VILLAGE 4369
46%
2 NEAR THE VILLAGE 2736
28.8%
3 IN/NEAR THE TOWN 1021
10.8%
4 IN/NEAR THE DISTRICT/URBAN CENTER 307
3.2%
5 OUTSIDE THE DISTRICT 371
3.9%
6 OUTSIDE THE REGION 81
0.9%
7 DEAD 591
6.2%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.